Points of Pride

The administration and Board of Education of the Rogers Public Schools commend these groups and individuals for their superior achievement: 

U.S. News & World Report Best High Schools in America
Rogers High School, Rogers Heritage High School, & Rogers New Technology High School

Shannon Wright Award for the State's Outstanding Middle Level Program
Elmwood Middle School

World Finals - Odyssey of the Mind Competitors
1st Place in State (Div. III)- Rogers Heritage High School
2nd Place in State (Div. II) - Elmwood Middle School

National Merit Finalists
Bailey Brya, William Clift, Harrison Cole, George Hill, Lisa Lauschke, Sidney Wilson, and Sage White

Duke Talent Identification Program

Nineteen Rogers seventh-graders received state or national recognition in the Duke Talent Identification Program for their high ACT or SAT scores. Congratulations to these outstanding students across the district:

EMS

Aiden Glass

Skye Harris

Caroline Long

Caleb Naylor

Brian Osktrosky

 

KMS

Dylan Baker

Brynn Eide

Christian Francisco

Aardra Menon

Karsen Uecker

 

LMS

Laura Ethridge

Kelsey Moffit

Kirees Sampson

Thomas Schneider

Luke Williams

 

OMS

Jesus Ballesteros

Aidan Douglas (ALSO AWARDED GRAND RECOGNITION!)

Gavin McClung

Emma Robbins 



2 New National Board Certified Teachers

Amanda Funkhouser and Tracey Holman

Regional Quiz Bowl Champions
Kirksey Middle School (6th grade team)

New Master School Board Members
Lisa Anderson, Curtis Clements and Sterling Wilson

Bessie B. Moore Economics Arkansas Award Winner
Dr. Tom Woodruff

National Merit Semifinalists
Bailey Brya, William Clift, Harrison Cole, George Hill, Lisa Lauschke, Sidney Wilson, and Sage White

2014-15

Best High Schools in America -U.S. News and World Report Rankings

Rogers High School and Rogers Heritage High School ranked among the Top 5 high schools in Arkansas and among the top schools in the United States, according to U.S. News and World Report.

18 Selected for Arkansas Governor's School

Eighteen Rogers juniors were accepted into the highly competitive Arkansas Governor's School being hosted at Hendrix College. Those selected from Rogers Heritage High School are: Ben Aitoumeziane for Science, Bailey Brya for English, Harrison Cole for English, Emily Gibson for English, Jenna Leavitt for Drama, Hannah Robbins for Math, and Haley Ruiz for English. Those selected from Rogers High School are: Sanjana Boyapalli for Math, Emery Brock for Math, Jose Gonzalez for English, Olivia Montoya for Science, Jack Scholes for Math, Alexia Selvera for Music, Emily Walla for Science, and Sidney Wilson for Math. Those selected from Rogers New Technology High School are: Dexter Decker in English, August Patrick in English and Joshua Van Sickler in Math. The six-week intensive program is in its 36th year. 

5 National Merit Finalists
Alisha Sahu, Sophie Crafton, Alvaro Aldana, Emily Low, & William Johnson

State Recognition and Reward Program
Six schools in Rogers were recognized with state reward money for being in the Top 10% for highest student achievement  in the state. They included Bellview ($43,557), Eastside ($49,749), Elmwood Middle School ($71,235), Janie Darr  Elementary ($30,424), Kirksey Middle School ($86,501), and Reagan Elementary ($40,614), Two other district schools were also rewarded for being among the state's Top 20% -  Lingle Middle School ($39,611) & Lowell Elementary ($19,957).

Rogers Teachers of the Year
Elementary - Mandi King (BG)
Middle School - Cheryl Gideon (EMS)
High School - Natalie Olivieri
Virginia Mocivnik Award for community service - Dawna Rice (NS)

National Music Educator Award Quarterfinalist
Kyle Schoeller

President's Volunteer Service Award
Griffen Hance and Jordan Maass

State's Outstanding Gifted and Talented Program Award
Rogers Public Schools

America's Most Challenging High Schools - Washington Post ranking
Rogers High School and Rogers Heritage High School

Duke Talent Identification Program
Fourteen seventh graders in Rogers were recognized by the Duke Talent Identification Program for their high ACT or SAT scores. They include Maya Black, who received national recognition, and state honoreesBradley Campbell, Jocelyn McConnell, Sophia Yarbrough, Miranda Cantele,Sydney Funcannon, Jasmine Gladden, Abigail Pappas, William Bounsavy,Andrew Brown, Jacinda Montgomery, Lindsey Taylor, Benjamin Burdess, and Zachary Judy.

State Odyssey of the Mind Competitors
Tillery, Reagan, Oakdale Middle School, Lingle Middle School and three teams from Kirksey Middle School

Boys and Girls Club State Youth of the Year
Joselin Martinez

VFW Teacher of the Year
Kim Ford

State Stock Market Game
Lingle Middle School 7th graders took 2nd place in the stateStock Market Game under the leadership of their REACH facilitator, CindyDunn. Sydney Funcannon, Caleb Summey, David Rabelo & Cali Cookcompeted against 226 other teams in the junior high division.

ACTM Math Competition

Rogers students excelled in the regional ACTM math competition. RHS students Sage White and Sidney Wilson took 1st and 2nd in Statistics. HHS student Guadalupe Garduno scored in the top 10 for Statistics and RHS’ Sanjana Boyapalli, Spencer Garrison & Krupali Gandhi in the top 25.
In Algebra I, Kirksey’s Alex Shepard placed 3rd and Makenna West in the top 10. Twelve of the top 25 in Algebra were Rogers students including Oakdale’s Cody Beeson, Lingle’s Adam Siwiec, Elmwood’s Alex Dunham, Alexis Post, Damian Zaragoza, and Dane Arbuckle as well as Kirksey’s Bailey Schmid, Alisha Chatlani, Cableb Rownak, and Jan Lawrence. In Geometry, the top 10 included RHS’ Spencer Eiserman and Jaden Uecker and the top 25 Emma Theodore, Luke Hicks, Aidan Dunn, and Lake Martin.
In Pre-Calculus/Trigonometry, HHS’ Linchen Deng took 3rd. Mary Treacy from RHS scored in the top 10 for Pre-Cal/Trig and HHS’ Hannah Robbins, Harry Cole and Stormy Concoby in the top 25 along with RHS’ Claudia Holmer. In Calculus, the top 10 included Katherine Tank and Lisa Lauschke from RHS and the top 25 Emily Low from HHS and Billy Treacy and Sophie Crafton from RHS. Congratulations to these outstanding math students who may go on to the state level!

State Wrestling Coach of the Year
Ken Simmons

State Wrestling Champions
Rogers High School

State Runner-up Wrestling Champions
Rogers Heritage High School


One of the 50 Best Elementary Schools in the U.S. -  Ranking by The Best Schools
Eastside Elementary

Arkansas Cross Country Coach of the Year
Carlton Efurd

State Boys' Cross Country Champions
Rogers High School

State Girls' Runner-up Cross Country Champions
Rogers High School

Intel Science Talent Search Top Young Scientist Semifinalist
Emily Low

AP Scholars

An outstanding group of 210 students at Rogers High School and Rogers Heritage High School earned the distinction of AP Scholar for their exceptional achievement on the college-level Advanced Placement Program Exams. Students took the AP exam in May 2014 after completing rigorous courses at Rogers Heritage High School and Rogers High School. The College Board recognizes several levels of achievement based on students’ performance on AP exams.

 

Eight students qualified for the AP National Scholar Award by earning an average grade of at least 4 on all AP exams taken, and scores of 4 or higher on eight or more of these exams. The RHS students are: Alvaro Aldana, Alexander Brown, Robert Louree, Tori Metheny, Olivia Paschal, and Tiffany Tang. The HHS students who qualified for AP National Scholar Awards are Adam Aitoumeziane and Christine Townsley. Colette Brashears of Heritage High School also earned an AP International Diploma for receiving 3 or higher on five or more AP exams across three or more subject areas.

 

Forty-three students qualified for the AP Scholar with Distinction Award by earning an average grade of at least 3.5 on all AP exams taken, and scores of 3 or higher on five or more of these exams. At HHS, the students are: Adam Aitoumeziane, Bryce Botts, Colette Brashears, Arron Fox, Guadalupe Garduno, Noah Heffron, William Johnson, Acadia Kimball, Emily Low, Jenna Schmidt, Deidre Sheets, Frank Silvers, Christine Townsley, and Wesley Wiechman. At RHS, the students are: Alvaro Aldana, Sarah Anderson, Gram Booth, Alexander Brown, Marybelle Childress, Lucas Coberly, Sophie Crafton, William Fusillo, Samuel Hewins, Rachel Holmer, Lee Kendall, Jennifer Kirk, Kaitlin Krantz, Robert Louree, Mollie-Jane Martin, Tori Metheny, Ryan Nolan, Vianny Nolasco, Giovanni Orsi, Olivia Paschal, Steven Patrick, Alisha Sahu, Kassandra Salazar, Tiffany Tang, Joseph Treacy, Katherine Vaughan, Sydney Witt, Chasity Wright, and Saul Yanez.

 

Thirty-three students qualified for the AP Scholar with Honor Award by earning an average grade of at least 3.25 on all AP exams taken, and scores of 3 or higher on four or more of these exams. The RHS students are: Austyn Ayson, Ethan Dastugue, Lauren Flowers, Ty Galyean, Lauren Harrell, Austin James, Lori Kyles, John Lampson, Jordan Maass, Alexandra Moisson, Joshua Neago, David O Hearn, Jake Parsons, John Shoffner, Brandon Workman, and Miguel Zamora. The Heritage High School students are: Miguel Aguila, Carla Archer, Justin Berkshire, Mary Coonce, Drew Covey, Jamil Hamidullah, Kaylee Hamilton, Caleb Hart, Adam Herbert, Cooper Hudnall, Connor McNulty, Alex Olsen, Marilyn Pharr, Jaryn Phillips, Mounika Seeram, Bryanna Stover, and Keith Youngs.

 

In the district, 126 students qualified for the AP Scholar Award by completing three or more AP exams with scores of 3 or higher. The HHS students are: Christian Aguilar, Antonio Anima, Brian Banuelos, Dustin Brach, Kelsey Brown, Cortnie Chaple, Ashley Combs, Clayton Dauphin, Kesia Ferris, Samuel Garrison, Aisling Gibson, William Gibson, Ashton Golding, Kalie Gregory, Tania Hernandez, John Herrera, Jeremy Hill, Tiffany Hunt, Brooke Huston, Jacob Kent, Matti Koester, Joshua Kronenfeld, James Lange, Jacob Macy, Carlos Melendez-Suchi, Jared Miller, Annelise Mozzoni, Woodrow Murray, Alfredo Ormeno, Hannah Owen, Tanner Parker, Adrienne Pierce, Lauren Raines, William Reyes, Seth Richards, Kennedy Rickard, Eduardo Rogel, Nolan Rogers, Amanda Roy, Miguel Salas, Reagan Shrum, Samantha Spears, Alex Steiner, Samantha Sturbleng, Shannon Sullivan, Kimberly Torres, Lantwan Traylor, Susan Ugalde, Adriana Vargas, Joseph Warren, Ashley White, Kirsten White, Maxine Williams, and Laura Yawn. The RHS students are: Taylor Atwell, Abigail Bailey, Bianca Bailey, Addison Barczewski, Tyler Beaver, Kaitlyn Bittick, Madison Breazeale, Sara Bushnell, Madison Castiglia, Quenton Clay, Tristan Cole, Raylin Couts, Logan Cradduck, Nadine Devich, Jamon Dixon, Courtney Farnsworth, Sarah Finken, Carter Forbis, Krupali Gandhi, Lidia Garcia, Angel Gonzalez, Maxwell Harrell, Brett Hauser, Kylan Hensley, Hunter Hill, Demi Hubbs, Rebecca James, Russten Johnson, Garrett Kelly, Chandler Kern, Meredith Kressen, Mason Kuppler, Colbey Lawyer, Anna Layton, Christian Liddell, Nicholas Lisowski, Anahi Lopez, Daniela Lopez, Ryan Mayberry, Blakely Mayhall, Timothy McClung, Tanner Mecham, Francesca Moisson, Gabiela Molina, David Moore, Mackenzie Muirhead, Abigail Parker, Andrew Paschall, Matthew Pavon, Jeniffer Perea, Megan Pitrowski, Sierra Pisciotta, Jacquelyn Poquette, Isaac Raphael, Sadaf Raza, Tasha Repella, Abigale Rongey, Sarita Saavedra, Erik Salazar, Cynthia Sanchez, Haylee Shull, Bailey Singleton, Braelyn Smith, Ian Smith, Alberto Sotolamarina, Sophia Storkov, Matthew Todd, Sandra Trujillo Rogel, Matthew Turner, Zackary Wary, Haley Williams, and Isabelle Wise.



National Industry Certifications
Twenty-three students in our Automotive Service Technology classes earnednational certification in brakes, electrical/electronics, and/orsteering/suspension, which will help "open doors" for them when theyseek employment in the automotive field. Students from Heritage HighSchool who received certifications are Jorge Barrera, Giovanny Diaz,Joshua Pratt, Spencer Trimble, Garon Cogbill, Luis Cornejo, Rual Gomez,Noe Hernandez, Luis Rodriguez-Seeders, James Setzer, Andrew Stevens, andBryan Sullivan. Students from Rogers High School who receivedcertifications are Gregorio Barrios, William Herrera, Santiago Jimenez,Lance Nieto, Wilber Chacha, David Onishchenko, Zachary Ricks, OmarRosado, Bryan Sosa, Tracy Tedford, and Alejandro Torres. Students fromCrossroads include: Hunter Atkinson and Wesley Powell.

Conference Softball Champions
Rogers High School

Conference Wrestling Champions
Rogers Heritage High School

10 New National Board Certified Teachers

Caity Church, April Shelby, Pam Ben, Kelsey Armstrong, Jennifer ReddickMatthews, Emily Taylor, Kara Davis, Haylee Pierce, Kerry Spurlock andKayla Sullivan all became national board certified teachers in 2014-15. They join 104 other Rogers teachers who have gone through a rigorous process and reached the gold standard for teaching credentials. 

National Association of Biology Teachers' State Outstanding Biology Teacher of the Year
Leonard Zechiedrich

State Runner-up Girls' Tennis Champions
Rogers High School

State Runner-up Boys' Tennis Champions
Rogers High School

Regional Quiz Bowl Champions (middle school division)
Elmwood Middle School

Regional Quiz Bowl Champions (elementary division)
Kirksey Middle School 6th grade team

Very Best Public Schools of 2014 - Celebrate Magazine
Rogers Heritage High School

Excellence in High Teaching Award Award (Southwest Region) from American Chemical Society
Bob Lee

Top 10 in Niche Rankings
Six elementary schools in the Rogers School District ranked among the Top 10 in Arkansas including Reagan Elementary at No. 1, Lowell No. 3, Tucker No. 4, Grace Hill No. 7, Bonnie Grimes No. 8, and Eastside No. 9. All Rogers high schools and middle schools earned an A or A- ranking in the 2015 Niche.com rankings.

First Lego League Champion Award
Kirksey Middle School robotics team

2014 National Blue Ribbon School
Eastside Elementary

5 National Merit Semi-finalists
Alisha Sahu, Sophie Crafton, Alvaro Aldana, Emily Low, & William Johnson

State Girls' Golf Champion
Brooke Matthews

Office of Educational Policy Award Winner
* Five Rogers schools in the Top 25 in the state - Eastside, Janie Darr, Bellview, Kirksey & Elmwood
* Kirksey Middle School - #2 in Arkansas for 8th grade literacy achievement, #5 in 7th grade literacy achievement

Career and Technical Student Organization Honors

HHS FBLA (Heather Grosze)

Noah Heffron-Excel

Microsoft U.S. Nationals (Heather Grosze)

Steven Molina and Jack Kronenfeld will be competing in the Microsoft U.S. Nationals Competition onJune 18-20th.

RHS DECA State Competition (Tom Woodruff)
1st Place - Olivia Chambers (Principles of Business Mgmt and Admin)
1st Place - Michael Krupka/Harrison Heffley (Hospitality Services)
1st Place - Chandler Kern/Carson McCullough (Marketing Communications)
1st Place - Jacob Bray/Matt Campbell (Sports & Entertainment)
1st Place - Taylor Atwell (Apparel and Accessories Marketing)
1st Place - Ben Madden (Automotive Services Marketing)
1st Place - Alisha Sahu (Business Finance)
1st Place - Riley McGill (Business Services Marketing)
1st Place - Adam Breach (Food Marketing)
1st Place - Juliana Martins (Hotel & Lodging Management)
1st Place - Sophia Storkov (Human Resources Management)
1st Place - Abel Cruz (Retail Merchandising)
2nd Place - David Orellana/Paul Newman (Business Law & Ethics)
2nd Place - Collin Mayer/Dylan Hagan (Sports & Entertainment)
2nd Place - Justice Thompson (Automotive Services Marketing)

HHS DECA State Competition Winners (Jeff Shaw)
1st Place-Sports and entertainment operations research. Lumbar Desai
2nd Place-Financial operations research project: James Gairhan
3rd Place-Community service project: Connor McNulty and Shannon Stribling-Business operations research: Maggie Scroggins and Summer Stallbaumer
HHS FCCLA District 1 Star Event (Jessica Ward and Susan Keller)Sports Nutrition - Kiara Sims & Kayla Hawkins; 2nd placeNutrition & Wellness - Andi Sams; 1st PlaceFood Innovations - Hannah Gaddy & Morgan Concoby; 2nd PlaceLife Event Planning - Kennedy Rickard; 2nd PlaceInterior Design - Bethany Craft & Montana Keller; 3rd Place...first alternate for state!Entrepreneurship - Jacob Macy & Cameron Zielke; 4th PlaceIllustrated Talk - Jackie Valderas, Cinthia Salas & Lisette Devora; 3rd Place...first alternate for state!Career Investigation - Nikki Plummer; 1st PlaceFocus On Children - Carla Archer; 4th PlaceHHS FCCLA State Competition (Jessica Ward)Top Winners Advancing to National Competition on July 5-9, 2015 in Washington D.C.Kennedy Rickard - Life Event PlanningAndi Sams - Nutrition & WellnessNikki Plummer - Career InvestigationKiara Sims & Kayla Hawkins - Sports NutritionHannah Gaddy & Morgan Concoby - Food Innovations

Beaver Lake Games Overall Winner
Rogers Heritage High School

Northwest Arkansas Business Journal's 40 Under 40
Jake Haak and Carlos Amargos

Arkansas Alternative Learning Environment (ALE) Administrator of the Year
Cindy Ford

2013-14

U.S. News & World Report Best High Schools in America

Rogers Heritage High School and Rogers High School ranked in the Top 1,000 high schools in the country and in the Top 5 schools in Arkansas.

Arkansas Governors School
Sixteen Rogers students have been selected to attend Arkansas Governors School hosted at Hendrix College in the summer of 2014. Those selected to attend are Alvaro Aldana (Math), Christina Aronowitz (Drama), Sophie Crafton (Math), Wendy Garduno (Social Science), Lee Kendall (Math), Garrett Lampson (Natural Science), Sean Madson (Social Science), Savannah McCauley (Social Science), Davie Orellana (Social Science), Alisha Sahu (Math), Jessamy Samuels ( English/Language Arts), Mounika Seevam (Natural Science), Braelyn Smith (Math), Hannah Smith (Visual Arts), Sophia Storkov (Social Science), and Isabelle Wise (English/Language Arts). Selection for Governor’s School is based on a combination of ability and interest and is highly competitive. The six-week intensive program is in its 35th year. More information about the program--including past curriculum, speakers, and films--may be found on the AGS web site at:http://www.hendrix.edu/ags/.


Duke Talent Identification Program - State Recognition
Based on their high ACT scores, 19 Rogers 7th graders were recognized for their exceptional academic ability by the Duke Talent Identification Program. Congratulations to Lucas Bharara, Siddhi Bhat, Alisha Chatlani, Emma Dennis, Dean Priest, Alexander Shepard, Lauren West, Audrey Wilson, Dane Arbuckle, Emma Arterbury, Petra Culbertson, Jacob Early, Juliana Shaw, Nathan Skinner, Luke Smith, Seth Johnson, Allison Leonard, Lilli Martin, and Sidney Smith.

President's Volunteer Service Award
Arllyn Hernandez (HHS)

Arkansas Skills USA State Competition 

State Champions

 

Cesar Barragan             Job Demonstration
Francisco Magana        Job Interview 
Bryanna Weathers        State Officer Team
Janet Perea                  State Courtesy Corp Team
Jesse Barrientos           State Courtesy Corp Team

State Runner Up

John Shoffner             Technical (Engineering) Drafting

Third Place Winner

Edgar Mora                 Architectural Drafting  

Logan Gall                  Automotive Collision Repair                 4th place

Josh Pratt                   Diesel Equipment Tech                       5th place

David Kassing             Automotive service                              13th place

Miguel Lopez              Automotive service                              17th place

Dakota Ellington           CNC Turning                                      Gold

Preston Jones              CNC Turning                                      Silver

Thomas Kirkpatrick       CNC Milling                                       Bronze

Chris Wilsley               CNC Milling                                       Gold

Chris Beard                 Job Interview                                      Silver

Karina Garcia              Technical Computer Applications         6th

Estefany Soto             Technical Computer Applications         7th

Brandy Hernandez      Technical Computer Applications         9th




Top-scoring Rogers Students in the 2014 Regional Math Contest               
                             
Algebra I                
                
2nd place overall    Swetha Sirigineedi     BK        
                
Top 10    Chance McCrary       GL        
               Sailesh Sirigineedi     BK        
                
Top 25    Layne Hutchins    GL    Sylvia Reyes    HHS
               Seth Stanley    GL    Shelby Thompson    HHS
              Jin McBride    GL    Gabriel Clements    EW
              Jacob Jones    GL    Payton Smith    EW
               William Alpizar    GL    Evan Adrian    BK
               Brook Menke    GL    Gabs Lampson    BK
               Shelby Cook    GL    Jaden Uecker    BK
               Spencer Eiserman    BK
                
Geometry                
                
Top 10    Dustin Kenny    HHS        
               Morgan Dunn    HHS        
                
Top 25    Virginia Paschal    RHS        
                
                
Algebra II                
                
Top 10    Michael Zheng    RHS        
                
Top 25    Emery Brock          RHS        
              Jamod Elsma          RHS        
              Imani Gosserand     RHS        
              Carter Hanson         RHS        
                
Precalculus/Trigonometry                
                
Top 10    Sidney Wilson    RHS        
               Braelyn Smith    RHS        
               London Eoff    HHS        
                
Top 25    Krupali Gandhi    RHS        
              George Hill    HHS        
              Guadalupe Garduno    HHS        
              Bailey Brya    HHS        
                
Calculus                
                
1st Place Overall    Tiffany Tang    RHS        
                
Top 10    Rachel Holmes    RHS        
                
Top 25    Noah Heffron    HHS        
               Elvaro Aldana    RHS        
                
Statistics                
                
1st Place Overall    Emily Low    HHS        
2nd Place Overall    Alisha Sahu    RHS        
                
Top 10    Gram Booth    RHS        
               Mounika Seeram    HHS        
                
Top 25    Robert Herbert    HHS        
              Anh Nguyen    HHS        
             Jonathan Runsick    HHS        
             Mailyn Pharr    HHS        
            Joseph Warren    HHS        
            Acadia Kimball

National Merit Finalists
Five Rogers students ranked among the top-scoring students in the country on the PSAT. The are RHS students are Alex Brown, Olivia Paschal and Tori Metheny and the HHS students are Christine Townsley and Arron Fox.

Quiz Bowl Regional Competition
1st Place - Oakdale Middle School (6th grade team/elementary division)
1st Place - Kirksey Middle School (7th & 8th grade team)

Benton County Spelling Bee Winner
Meera Arunkumar

Arkansas Stock Market Game
1st Place - Sydney Funcannon and Jayce Smith (LMS) 
beat out 1,198 other teams and increased their virtual portfolio by $20,000 in 11 weeks to become the state Stock Market Game winners. 

MLK Young Dreamer Award
Diana Romero (EMS)

Patriot Pen Writing Contest
1st Place - Keana Malone (OMS)
3rd Place - Nikolaus Finney (OMS)

State Champion Girls Tennis Team
Rogers High School

State Champion Runner-up Girls Tennis Team
Rogers Heritage High School


State Champion Boys Cross Country Team
Rogers High School

State Champion Runner-up Girls Cross Country Team
Rogers Heritage High Schoo
l

University of Central Missouri Hall of Wrestling Legends Inductee
Coach Ken Simmons

Arkansas VFW State Elementary Teacher of the Year
Amy Smallwood

National Merit Semifinalists
RHS students Alex Brown, Olivia Paschal and Tori Metheny and HHS students Christine Townsley and Arron Fox are among the top-scoring students in the nation on the PSAT.

Arkansas Special Education Administrator of the Year
Sherry Stewart

Bessie B. Moore Economics Award
Linda Haley

State Outstanding History Teacher of the Year - Daughters of the American Revolution
Wayne Levering

Arkansas Business Teacher of the Year
Teisha Weisenfels

National Board Certification
Eight more Rogers teachers recently earned their National Board Certification, the highest credential for teachers. They are LaKeisha Newberry (BK), Tammy Guthrie (BK), Dawna Rice (NS), Lois Cox (OD), Jaymie Newman (RJ),Kim Phillips (GL), Cynthia Hughes (HHS), and Natalie Olivieri (RHS) as well as one teacher who received her recertification, Susan Henderson (OW). This brings the total up to 103 teachers in the district who have distinguished themselves with this high honor.

 

Outstanding Educational Performance Awards
Twelve Rogers schools earned Outstanding Educational Performance Awards in 2013 based on their high achievement. The Office of Education Policy awarded three Rogers schools for being among the state and region's most improved over the past six years. Those are Russell D.Jones Elementary (#1 in Northwest Arkansas and # 4 in the state for increasing literacy proficiency to 91% and #5 in the region for increasing math proficiency to 88%), Grace Hill (#3 in Northwest Arkansas and #11 inthe state for increasing literacy proficiency to 89%), and Elmwood Middle School (#4 in the region for increasing math proficiency to 82%). Fantastic gains!

Three schools were also recognized for being in the state's Top 10 for 7th grade literacy, Kirksey, Lingle and Elmwood, and in the state's Top 25 overall, Eastside, Bellview, Tucker & Kirksey as well as in "the beating the odds category", Oakdale, Old Wire, Jones, Grimes, Tillery, Grace Hill, and Eastside.


Best of the Best Finalists
Readers of the Arkansas Democrat-Gazette voted Bellview Elementary, Kirksey Middle School and Rogers High School as finalists for Best of the Best among the schools in Northwest Arkansas in 2013.


AP Scholars
An outstanding group of 222 students in the Rogers Public Schools have earned the distinction of AP Scholar for their exceptional achievement on the college-level Advanced Placement Program Exams. Students took the AP Exam in May 2013 after completing rigorous courses at Rogers High School and Rogers Heritage High School. The College Board recognizes several levels of achievement based on student’s performance on AP exams.
 
Seven students qualified for the AP National Scholar Award by earning an average grade of at least 4 on all AP Exams taken, and scores of 4 or higher on eight or more of these exams. The RHS students are: Meredith Breach, Bryan Kinzer, Avery Reiff, Kaitlin Rhodes, and Tiffany Tang. The HHS students are: Kassidy Joyner and Jason Townsley.
 
Forty-two students qualified for the AP Scholar with Distinction Award by earning an average grade of at least 3.5 on all AP Exams taken, and scores of 3 or higher on five or more of these exams. The HHS students are: Colette Breshears, Katie Christian, Justin Davis, Kassidy Joyner, Miguel Mora, Pratheepa Ravikumar, Megan Seiler, Deidre Sheets, Frank Silvers, Christine Townsley, Jason Townsley, Michael Yawn. The RHS students are: Amanda Ayers, Joshua Baker, Gram Booth, Prudhvi Boyapalli, Meredith Breach, Chandler Buckingham, Lucas Coberly, Noel Flores, William Fusillo, TY Galyean, Aubrie Hanson, Samuel Hewins, Reed Hill, Rachel Holmer, Bryan Kinzer, Annie Lipscomb, Robert Louree, Tori Metheny, Nicholas Mulcahy, Tyler Navas, Ean Nebel, Olivia Paschal, Avery Reiff, Kaitlin Rhodes, Steven Sonntag, Beverly Sospenzi, Tiffany Tang, Brandon Workman, and Chasity Wright.
 
Thirty-five students qualified for the AP Scholar with Honor Award by earning an average grade of at least 3.25 on all AP Exams taken, and scores of 3 or higher on four or more of these exams. The RHS students are: Dax Alford, Sarah Anderson, Sally Crutcher, Carter Forbis, Emma French, Moriah Golden, Mckenzie Holman, Jennifer Kirk, Amanda Mecham, Logan Miller, Alexandra Moisson, Francesca Moisson, Vianny Nolasco, Jake Parsons, Jacob Schneidewind, Hannah Shaffer, John Shoffner, Joshua Steele, Matthew Turner, Katherine Vaughan, John Wary, Nicholas Wise, and Sydney Witt. The HHS students are: Adam Aitoumeziane, Emily Alderson, Sofia Belnap, Cameron Besett, Mary Coonce, Arron Fox, Derek Gilstrap, Jamil Hamidullah, Adam Herbert, Acadia Kimball, Diego Rios, and Bryce Roth.
 
One hundred thirty-eight (138) students qualified for the AP Scholar Award by completing three or more AP Exams with scores of 3 or higher.  The HHS students are: Joseph Akers, Annie Alvarez, Sara Archer, Brenda Arias, Christofer Bateman, Bryce Botts, Kaila Buck, Samantha Canady, William Carney, Abigail Carranza, Ashley Combs, Shelby Cook, Drew Covey, Holly Desadier, Blakelee Dunagin, Carli Ellison, Mary Endsley, Luke Fryauf, Emily Garratt, Samuel Garrison, Aisling Gibson, Brett Grunewald, Shawn Hamidullah, Kaylee Hamilton, Courtney Heiligenthal, Kena Hernandez, Tania Hernandez, Madison Hey, Jacob Kent, Sujeong Kim, Chatchalita Klatalumbon, Carrie Kohler, Paul Krugler, Emily Kurtz, James Lange, Ellen Lundy, Katrina Mai, Dennis Marin, Morgan McCormick, John McNeill, Jared Miller, Woodrow Murray, Alex Olsen, Shannon Pharr, Justin Pockrus, William Reyes, Seth Richards, Patricia Rivera, Eduardo Rogel, Roberto Rojo, Maribel Salas, Sam Schillinger, Jenna Schmidt, Andrew Smith, Brett Smith, Molly Stehben, Alex Steiner, Bryanna Stover, Jaime Taylor, Chaterine Tutt, Luke Tyler, Susan Ugalde, Adriana Vargas, Kaitlyn Walsh, Amber Ward, Wesley Wiechman, and Maxine Williams. The RHS students are: Anna Allen, Nathan Aronowitz, Abigail Bailey, Bianca Bailey, Matthew Brown, Marybelle Childress, Ashle Clayton, Alexis Connelly, William Court, Jennifer Couston, Sarah Finken, David Garcia, Raquel Garcia, Brianna Graham, Natalie Gutierrez, Maxwell Harrell, Haley Harris, Eric Hernandez, Hunter Hill, Demi Hubbs, Katherine Humphries, Garrett Kelly, Pia Kofler, Kaitlin Krantz, Meredith Kressen, Dakota Lamp, Patricia Lopez, Taylor Mareth, Adrienne Martinelli, Nancy Martinez, Preston Mauldin, Megan McPherson, Abigael Mendez, John Metcalf, Darby Miller, Kevin Minehart, Margareta Montoya, David Moore, Justin Moore, Elizabeth Necessary, Lena Nguyen, Torin Opstedahl, Giovanni Orsi, Diana Ortiz-Ayala, Emily Osborne, Abigail Parker, Austin Parvin, Steven Patrick, Sierra Pisciotta, Candace Price, Savanna Ramsey, Zachary Raphael, Perla Rocha, Abigale Rongey, Kassandra Salazar, Kathryn Schmandt, Natalie Scott, Stefany Sierra, Alberto Sotolamarina, Morgan Steiner, Abigail Strickland, Alayna Swanson, Christopher Turner, Christian Tyler, Lindsey Upton, Samantha Warren, Emily Weeden, Stokes Wenzler, Haley Williams, and Saul Yanez. 


2012-13

U.S. News & World Report Best High Schools in America
Rogers Heritage High School and Rogers High School


Terrel H. Bell Award for Outstanding School Leadership
Pam Camper, principal of Russell D. Jones Elementary, was one of only seven principals of National Blue Ribbon Schools in 2012 to receive this high honor from the U.S. Department of Education.

National Board Certification
Eleven more Rogers teachers earned certification from the National Board for Professional Teaching Standards this year, bringing the total number of teachers in Rogers to 98. The latest teachers to achieve this distinction are Brian Johnson (HHS), Lea Ann Moss (HHS), Elizabeth Spicer (RHS), Mindy Brown (RHS), Olivia Slone (ET), Rea Smith (RG/WS), Lindsey Phillips (EW), Nancy Copeland (EW), Cherie Gideon (EW), Amy Smallwood (GH), and Pat Lewis (OW).

 

Arkansas High School Assistant Principal of the Year
Lance Arbuckle

Diamond School to Watch
Kirksey Middle School, the first school ever to receive this distinction in Arkansas, has been designated for the third time as a national model in academic excellence, developmental responsiveness, organization, and social equity.

NCEA High Performing Schools
Six schools – Bonnie Grimes, Eastside, Grace Hill, Lowell, Old Wire and Russell Jones - were selected as high performing schools by the National Center for Educational Achievement for their high Benchmark scores. 

Outstanding Educational Performance Recognition
Bonnie Grimes, Russell Jones, Eastside, Grace Hill, Lowell and Bellview elementaries have been recognized for their outstanding educational performance by the University of Arkansas Office of Educational Policy. 

Best of the Best
Bellview Elementary has also been voted the Best of the Best of the area elementary schools by the readers of the Northwest Arkansas newspapers.

National Blue Ribbon School
Russell D. Jones Elementary

Whiz Kids Compete for State Title 
Austin Cooper (Rogers Heritage High School) and Jesse Hollan (Rogers High School) have won the right to compete in the "Hands-On" Ford/AAA Students Auto Skills National Quality Care Challenge. 

ACTM Regional Math Contest Winners
Michael Zheng- 1st Place - Algebra I test
Top 25: Imani Gosserand, Eli Fulfer, and Tyler Stamps 

Regional Science Fair Winners
Sanket Srivastava-7th grader- 1st in Computer Science and an invitation to advance in the Broadcom Maters
Sidra Nadeem- 6th grader- 1st in Physics
Iris Feltner- 6th grader- 1st in Environmental Management 
Daniel Fuentes- 6th grader- 2nd in Mathematics 
Kaitlyn Hooper- 6th grade- 2nd in Energy and Transportation
Delaney Van Wilpe- 6th grader- 2nd in Engineering Materials and BioEngineering 
Lizette Perez- 6th grader- 2nd in Environmental Science
Rolando Simental- 6th grader- 3rd in Animal Science 
Emily Soden- 6th grader- 3rd in Engineering Materials and BioEngineering
Emily Almaraz-6th grader- 3rd in Energy and Transportatioin
Hannah Shipman- 6th grader- 3rd in Environmental Science
Faith Dye- 6th grader- 3rd in Microbiology 
Hope McMillan- 6th grader- 3rd in Cellular and Molecular Biology 
Cole Thomas- 6th grader- 3rd in Earth and Space Science
Seth Johnson- 6th grader- Honorable Mention in Electrical Engineering 
Kendall Sandovall- 6th grader- Honorable Mention in Environmental Science
Cody Beeson- 6th grader- Honorable Mention in Mathematics
Allison Leonard- 6th grader- Honorable Mention in Animial Science
Kylie Keller- 6th grader- Honorable Mention in BioChemisty 
Lucas Jones-6th grader- Honorable Mention in BioChemisty 
Emily Mitchell- 6th grader- Honorable Mention in Earth and Space Science 
Lacy Hazelbaker- 6th grader- Honorable Menton in Environmental Management 
Annaleise Gates- 6th grader- Honorable Mention in Medicine and Health 

2013 Honorees at Mercy's "Day of the Child" Celebration
Cate Casey, Mario Galindo, Alicia Santillan, and Traci Sickels.

State Odyssey of the Mind Competition Winners & World Finals Competitors
Northside- 1st Place and special award for their exceptional creativity 
Kirksey-1st Place 

Rogers High Mounties Girl's Tennis
2012 State Champions

Rogers High Wrestling
State Runner-Up

Rogers High Baseball
State Runner-Up

Rogers High Softball
State Runner-Up


Rogers Boys Golf
4th Place

Rogers Girl's Cross Country
3rd Place

Rogers Girls Bowling
4th Place

Rogers Cheer
3rd Place 

Rogers Boy's Track and Field
4th Place

Heritage War Eagles Boy's Indoor Track 
2013 State Champions 

Heritage War Eagles Boy's Track and Field 

2013 State Champions

Arkansas Gatorade Cross Country Runner of the Year 
Maggie Montoya 

Rogers High School Boys Cross Country
2012 Runner-Up State Champions 

Rogers Heritage High Girls Cross Country 
2012 State Champions

State Sportsmanship Award
Heritage High School

2012-2013 Individual All-State Recognition
Trevor Barton, All State Golf
Tiffany Tang, All State Tennis
Katherine Tang, All State Tennis
Haeleigh Long, All State Tennis
Maggie Montoya, All State Cross Country
Lauren Harrell, All State Cross Country
Austin Salazar, All State Cross Country
Taylor Bryant, All State Cross Country 
Ian Smith, All State Cross Country
Andrew Simpson, All State Cross Country 
Bryce Bray, All State Football
Nick Wary, All State Football
Justin Moore, All State Wrestling
Nick Mulcahy, All State Wrestling
Raul Rodriguez, All State Wrestling 
Madison Montgomery, All State Wrestling
Heath Henman, All State Wrestling
Edwin Santos, All State Wrestling 
Gio Soto, All State Wrestling
Josue Oscoy, All State Wrestling
Haley Williams, All State Bowling
Taylor Strickland, All State Basketball
Austin Griffin, All State Baseball
Chandler Little, All State Softball
McKinzie James, All State Soccer
Maggie Montoya, All State Track
Chase Lamers, All State Track
Brandon Workman, All State Track
Alye Darter, All State Tennis
Ellen Lundy, All State Tennis
Kaylee Hamilton, All State Tennis
Hannah Owen, All State Cross Counrty 
Kesley Brown, All State Cross Country
Deirdre Sheets, All State Cross Country
Forrest Johnson, All STate Football
Josh Qualls, All State Football
Carly Holland, All State Swimming
Colton Holland, All State Swimming
Logan Evans, All State Wrestling
Colton Stewart, All State Wrestling 
Kendra Mortimeyer, All State Bowling
Sara Jo Archer, All State Dance
Katie Christian, All State Dance
Ashley Ward, All State Basketball
Brittany Ward, All State Basketball
Lindsay Glynn, All State Softball
Brian Banuelos, All State Soccer
Ellen Lundy, All State Soccer
Hannah Owen, All State Track
Deirdre Sheets, All State Track
Deion Jones, All State Track
Alex Miles, All State Track
Forrest Johnson, All State Track
Daniel Spickes, All State Track
Joey Saucier, All State Track 

In 2012-2013, Rogers Public Schools had 24 athletes sign letters of intent
 to play at the college level. 

State Academic Champions Award from the Arkansas Activities Association for Highest GPA

Rogers High School Boys Basketball 

Arkansas Track and Field Hall of Fame Inductee

Coach Carlton Efurd 

Outstanding Young University of Arkansas Alumni Award 
Jessica Sliger

Arkansas Democrat-Gazette's All Arkansas Boys Track Coach of the Year
 
Coach Jay Miles

District Paraprofessional of the Year 
Gary Halford

District Secretary of the Year 
Karla Kilgore

Rogers Teacher of the Year for High School Level

Martin Svoboda 

Rogers Middle School Teacher of the Year 
Kaye Chiles

Rogers Elementary Teacher of the Year

Amy Glenn 

National Merit Semifinalists/Finalists
Meredith Breach, Kassidy Joyner, Megan Seiler, and Jason Townsley

Administrator of the Year - Arkansas Association of Curriculum and Instruction
Dr. Virginia Abernathy

National CERTIPORT Winner
Noah Heffron, Rogers Heritage High School 


2011-12

National Blue Ribbon School
Bellview Elementary

U.S. News & World Report Top 1,000 High Schools in America
Rogers High School and Rogers Heritage High School

Arkansas Activities Association's 7A Sportsmanship Award
Rogers Heritage High School


Rogers Educators of the Year
The Rogers-Lowell Chamber of Commerce has been honoring teachers for the past 30 years. Each school nominates a teacher and the chamber's education committee selects three standout teachers as Educators of the Year. The committee added an award this year to honor a Principal of the Year. The 2011-12 recipients are:

Paul Wilson - Rogers Heritage High School
Susan Tillery - Oakdale Middle School
Diane Wooters - Northside Elementary
Nancy Swearingen - Principal of the Year

State Girls Tennis Champions
Rogers Heritage High School and Rogers High School (tied for first)

State Girls Bowling Champions
Rogers High School

State Girls Cross Country Champions
Rogers High School

2nd in State Girls Cross Country
Rogers Heritage High School

National Speech & Debate Tournament Qualifier
Dylan Parker

Ford/AAA Auto Skills National Competitors
Dakota Phillips and Shevin Brace

Arkansans for Gifted and Talented Education's Educator Award
Beth Carnes

2nd in State Boys Baseball

Rogers Heritage High School

National Merit Finalists
Jacob Bushnell and Jacob Stautzenberger

Odyssey of the Mind World Finalists
Northside Elementary and Tillery Elementary

Arkansas Green Schools Challenge
Northside Elementary - Third Place

Duke Talent Identification Program Recognition
Eleven Rogers Public Schools seventh-grade students have been recognized for state honors by the Duke Talent Identification Program for their exceptionally high scores on the ACT or SAT college entrance exams. Congratulations to Casey Aiello, Imani Gosserand, Mackenzie Harrell, Jackson Muller, Jack Vaughan, Michael Zheng, Morgan Dunn, Elaina Barczewski, Claudia Holmer, Joshua Balderas and Laurel Emerson!

DECA International Career and Development Conference Honors
Meredith Breach - National 1st Place winner in food marketing
Katie Humphries and Kaitlin Rhodes - National Finalists in business law and ethics

Arkansas High School Principal of the Year
Robert Moore

Arkansas Governor's School
Sixteen students from the Rogers School District were selected to attend the 2012 Arkansas Governor’s School. One student was selected as an alternate. The students from Rogers Heritage High School include Kassidy Joyner-Natural Science, Kena Hernandez – Social Science, Pratheepa Ravikumar – Natural Science, and Annie Alvarez - Math (alternate). Rogers High School students include Megan McPherson – Social Studies, Anusha Majagi – Natural Science, Amanda Ayers – English/Language Arts,(second row) Chandler Buckingham – English/Language Arts, Moriah Golden - Math, Torin Opstedahl – Visual Arts, Morgan Steiner – Social Studies, (third row) Nathan Aronowitz – Instrumental Music, Abigail Strickland- Social Studies, Charity Smith- Visual Arts, (back row) Nicholas Wise –English/Language Arts, Bryan Kinzer-Social Studies, and Prudhvi Boyapalli-Math.

Selection for Governor’s School is based on a combination of ability and interest and is highly competitive. The four-week intensive program allows students to delve deeper into science, social studies, music and English with some of the brightest students in the state. This program has been offered in Arkansas for 32 years

Arkansas High School Assistant Principal of the Year
Karen Highfill

14 New National Board Certified Teachers
Congratulations to our staff members who have had been recognized with national board certification by the National Board for Professional Teaching Standards. These outstanding teachers include Christy Eilskov (OW), Deb Walter (BK), Trudy Edgeworth (BK), Melissa Artman (BK), Jenny Humble (GH), Jeanne Trueg (GH), Anne Bray (EW), Rhonda Lichliter (RHS), Cindy Bender (GL), Tamara Dunn (GL), Carrie Shieldnight (Pre-K), Dana Bing (BG), Marti Thiessen (HHS) and Ashley Bloch (HHS). They join 71 other Rogers teachers who have distinguished themselves with this high level credential. 

National Merit Semifinalists

Jacob Bushnell, Trevor Metheny, and Jacob Stautzenberger

National Merit Commended Students
Josh Anderson and Hilary Zedlitz

Thea Foundation's 2012 Performing Arts Scholarship Competition Winners
Dominic Smith - 6th Place, Grace Dyer - Honorable Mention

Arkansas Activity Association's Active Scholar Award 
(graduates/athletes ranking in the top 10% of their class)
Trevor Beutler, Makaya Buckner, Meaghan Charles, Madison Cunningham, Jessica Depew, Jordan Finn, Rachel Madryga, Dalton Main, Meenakshi Manvazhahan, William Melendez, Elizabeth Sandoval, Kristen Schatzman, Ashley Schimmel, Kanon Steen, Alyson Tyler, Nicholas Webster, Julie Whitlow, Erin Wood, Blake Woodson, Chloe Zedlitz, and Sherry Zhang

Arkanasas Teacher of the Year Finalist
Matt Garrett

Líderes de Corazon: Public Service Award
Assoc. of Latino Professionals in Finance & Accounting (ALPFA)
Robert Moore, RHS principal, was honored asa leader whose career embodies the highest principles of public service leadership - integrity, compassion, vision, and courage. 

Héroes de Corazón: Primary and Secondary Education Award (ALPFA)
RHS teacher Jessica Sliger was honored by the Association of Latino Professionals in Finance & Accounting for her guidance, influence, patience, and teaching in the Hispanic/Latino community. 

Outstanding Educational Performance Awards 
University of Arkansas's Office of Education Policy selected several Rogers schools for Outstanding Educational Performance Awards based on their high achievement on state Benchmark exams. In the top 20 schools in the state for the percent proficient or advanced were Eastside Elementary (literacy) andKirksey Middle School (math and literacy). Among the top 20 “beating the odds” schools in both math and literacy Benchmark achievement were Eastside Elementary, Grace Hill Elementary, and Oakdale Middle School as well as Bonnie Grimes Elementary (literacy). 

Teacher of the Year - Global Association of Teachers of Economics
Amy Smallwood of Grace Hill Elementary has been selected as the Teacher of the Year (middle level) by the Global Association of Teachers of Economics. She will be honored at a conference in Chicago this October.

Reagan Excellence in Education Award
Kelly Pearce, special-education teacher at Kirksey Middle School, was honored by the Arkansas Support Network with the Reagan Excellence in Education Award.  This award is in honor of the Reagan sisters, Mary Sue and Betty Lynn Reagan, who taught for many years in Rogers. 


2010-2011

Gatorade Arkansas Girls Track & Field Athlete of the Year
Maggie Montoya

NWA Media Big Six Baseball Coach of the Year
Keith Kilgore

7A West Baseball Coach of the Year
Keith Kilgore

Arkansas Governor's School
This year, 22 students from the Rogers School District have been selected to attend the 2011 Arkansas Governor’s School. Two students have been selected as alternates. The students from Rogers Heritage High School include Whitney Gall, Rachel Madryga, Hilary Zedlitz,  Sonny Huynh, Meena Manavazhahan, William Melendez, Manoj Seeram, Dominic Smith, and Trevor Beutler. Rogers High School students include Nancy Aguilar, Morena Valdizon, Stephany Rodriquez, Sarah Walla, Mabel Serrano, Ashley Jones, Mailee Vang, Michael Moore, Kyle Osmon (alternate), Katie Thompson, Nicole Schwarz, Royal Brock, Trevor Metheny, Brandon Cox and Gus Stuppy (alternate).

Outstanding School Award
Bonnie Grimes Elementary recently rose above other finalists and was selected for the Outstanding School/Student Organization Award at Walmart's Celebration of Community. This award is for cultivating an inclusive environment that embraces diversity and serves as role model for the region.
 
NCEA Higher Performing Schools
Four schools in the Rogers School District have been selected by the National Center for Educational Achievement (NCEA) as Higher Performing Schools. Their successes will be used to help other schools improve their student achievement. The schools honored are:
·         Bellview Elementary – Science
·         Eastside Elementary – Mathematics
·         Grace Hill Elementary – Mathematics
·         Old Wire Road Elementary – Literacy and Mathematics
 
The National Center for Educational Achievement, a department of ACT, Inc., identified schools in Arkansas and other states that have consistently outperformed schools with similar student populations over a three-year period (2008-2011).


Duke Talent Identification Program Recognition
Fifteen Rogers Public Schools seventh-grade students have been recognized for state or national honors by the Duke Talent Identification Program for their exceptionally high scores on the ACT or SAT college entrance exams. Grand recognition at the national level for academic ability was given to Sidney Wilson, Emily Walla and Hannah Robbins. State recognition was given to Alexander Davidson, Margaret Donnell, Jarrod Eisma, Grant Larkin, Tony Roller, Jake Gilbert, Allison Miller, Olivia Chambers, Emily Johnson, Melissa Pointer, Joseph Sultemeier, and Jennifer Mejia.

State Elementary Counselor of the Year
Tonya Madsen

Donald R. Rye Humanitarian and Caring Person of the Year (Arkansas Counseling Association)
Linda Haley

National Distinguished Title I School
Eastside Elementary

National Merit Finalists
Caraline J. Duprey, Andrew K. Johnson, Michael Kinzer, Sarah J. Lind, Padmavathy Manavazhahan, Jillian N. Schmidt, and Brent A. Ward

State Middle School Assistant Principal of the Year
Jeff Wasem

Counselor of the Year - Northwest Region
Tonya Madsen

2010 NCEA Higher Performing Schools

Grace Hill Elementary and Bellview Elementary were recognized by the National Center for Educational Achievement (NCEA), a department of ACT, for consistently outperforming their peers that serve similar student populations and for bringing more students to college and career readiness than expected.

State DECA Award Winners
The RHS DECA Club for marketing students received "Diamond" status (the highest recognition) at the State DECA Leadership Conference in Little Rock for significant increased membership and successfully completing several projects and activities during the fall semester.  In addition, many RHS DECA students were winners in various competitive events:

1st Place - Michael Kinzer/Silas Heffley (Business Law & Ethics)
1st Place - Bronson Carpenter (Automotive Services Marketing)
1st Place - Sam Reiff (Business Services Marketing)
1st Place - Phillip Freeman (Restaurant & Food Service Marketing) 
1st Place - Fisher Martin (Sports & Entertainment Marketing)
1st Place - Michael Kinzer/Trent Lamers/Silas Heffley/Jes Sanders ( DECA Quiz Bowl)
1st Place - Jacob Sederholm (Principles of Finance)
2nd Place - Matt Bell & Jes Sanders ( Financial Services)
2nd Place - Brooke Atwell (Business Services Marketing)
2nd Place - Trent Lamers (Marketing Management)
2nd Place - Heather Frische (Principles of Marketing)
3rd Place - Brett Elam (Automotive Services Marketing)
Honorable Mention - Kelsey Brodie/Olivia Reid (Sports & Entertainment)
Honorable Mention - Colton Cappetta (Hotel & Lodging Mgmt)
Honorable Mention - Patrick Necessary (Sports & Entertainment Marketing)

Best of the Best Public Schools Finalists (nominated by Arkansas Democrat-Gazette Readers)
Rogers High School and Elmwood Middle Schools

Best of the Best Teachers (nominated by Arkansas Democrat-Gazette Readers)
John Raybourn 
Mary Bryant

State All-Star Cheer Team Assistant Coach
Jeannie Wilson

State Champions
RHS Girls Cross Country Team

Wal-Mart Martin Luther King, Jr., Essay Contest Winner
Jennifer Andrews

Arkansas Music Educators Association's Administrator of the Year
Rhonda Gentry

Advanced Placement Scholars
At Rogers Heritage High School, two students qualified for AP National Scholar Awards by earning an average grade of at least 4 on all AP Exams taken, and scores of 4 or higher on eight or more of these exams. These students are (James) Alex March and Ashleigh Alecusan. 

Seventeen Heritage students qualified for the AP Scholar with Distinction Award by earning an average grade of at least 3.5 on all AP Exams taken, and grades of 3 or higher on five or more of these exams. They are Ashleigh Alecusan, James Britton, Helen Burrell, Gabriela Caceres, Mark Hardiman, Ryan Hollis, Kelly Hudnall, Andrew Johnson, Brett Lester, McKenzie Macy, Padmavathy Manavazhahan, (James) Alex March, Philip Reynolds, Jillian Schmidt, Jessica Torres, Laura Townzen, and Alicia Troby.

Sixteen Heritage students qualified for the AP Scholar with Honor Award by earning an average grade of at least 3.25 on all AP Exams taken, and grades of 3 or higher on four or more of these exams. These students are Daniel Albarran, Jared Berkshire, Caraline Duprey, Jennifer Goodwin, Jane Incao, Nicholas Jordan, Sarah Lind, Mary McNulty, Anna Nguyen, Brittany Perkins, Jessica Priest, Amanda Ritter, Joshua Ross, Zoe Taylor, and Jessica Ugalde.

Fifty-one Heritage students qualified for the AP Scholar Award by completing three or more AP Exams with grades of 3 or higher. The AP Scholars are Savana Allen, Alec Amos, Lawrence Benzmiller, Cody Besett, Bethany Bishop, Rachel Casey, Nicole Cobb, Audrey Dunn, Charles Endsley, Shannon Evans, Benjamin Faircloth, Brooke Franklin, Phillip Gabler, Morganne Garcia, Evan Giesen, Jared Gilstrap, Samuel Gutierrez, Charles Ham, Burgandy Hart, Hannah Hickman, Haley Hollis, Meredith Johnson,  Rachel Kathman, Ricki Kimball, William Lawrence, Hayden Lovelace, Serena Martin, Caitlin McAfee, Natalie McFarland, Nathan McFarland, Joshua Mead, Danny Mora, Sandy Moran, Miriam Ortega, Meagan Overbey, Emily Pappas, James Parker, Jennifer Parks, and Caitlin Rasche.

At Rogers High School, three students qualified as an AP National Scholar after earning a grade of 4 or higher on a 5-point scale on eight or more AP Exams. These students are: James Kelly, Tracer Moore and Grace Weiderhaft.
Twenty-four RHS students qualified for the AP Scholar with Distinction Award by earning an average grade of at least 3.5 on all AP Exams taken, and grades of 3 or higher on five or more of these exams. These students are: Matthew Bell, David Bushnell, Casey Caton, Jeffrey Eisma, Jeremiah Fleeman, James Kelly, Michael Kinzer, Zachary Lane, Whitney Masters, Kelton McFarlane, Tracer Moore, Samuel Reiff, Anna Salomaa, Jes Sanders, Jackson Schmandt, Alex Schroeder, Christopher Sonntag, Daniel Sultemeier, Megan Wary, Matthew Weeden, Grace Weiderhaft, John Whitmore, Matthew Williams, and Mitchell Yost.

Fifteen RHS students qualified for the AP Scholar with Honor Award by earning an average grade of at least 3.25 on all AP Exams taken, and grades of 3 or higher on four or more of these exams. These students are: Brooke Atwell, Natalie Breach, William Brothers, John Doss, Jennifer Doty, Emily Farnan, Ivan Figueroa, Lauryn Harris, William Heffley, Lauren Husband, Maxwell Muirhead, Thomas Mulcahy, Jennifer Para, Jamie Porche, and Karson Walker.
Thirty-five RHS students qualified for the AP Scholar Award by completing three or more AP Exams with grades of 3 or higher. These students are: Nathan Allred, Aubrey Barton, Bronson Carpenter, Johanna Casey, Trenton Clinton, Sarah Conley, Penelope Davis, Shaynce Day, Mayra Delgado, Matthew Denefe, Robert Dorch, Kaitlyn Dye, Catherine Eaton, Phillip Freeman, Medeline Fusillo, Denise Garcia, Jacob Grelle, Slade Hames, Hayley Hill, Mallory Hudson, Katie Kusiciel, Michelle Mayne-Nicholls, Hannah Moore, Ashlyn Palmer, Juan Perea, Joseph Richardson, Maitri Shah, Emily Simpson, Jeffrey Smith, Kaitlin Smith, Kinzey Traphagan, Carolina Valdizon, Logan Wilson, Jenny Yarbrough and Brent Young.

Outstanding Education Performance Award Winners in Arkansas

  • Bellview Elementary - overall No. 5 in state with 95% proficient or advanced in math and literacy
  • Beating the Odds Award Winners - Eastside Elementary with 94% proficient in math and 85% in literacy,Old Wire Elementary with 94% proficient in math, Grace Hill with 91% proficient in math, and Bonnie Grimes Elementary with 90% proficient in math.
  • Jones and Old Wire elementaries were also noted in the top 10 for most improved elementaries.
  • Kirksey, Elmwood, and Lingle middle schools were commended for 100% of their students being proficient or advanced in Algebra.


New Nationally Board Certified Teachers
Jennifer Bradshaw, Ileanna Davis, Jenny Mathews, Karen Butler, Teri McClain, Cathy Dunlap, Rodney Fulton, Maria Hillyer, Audrea Myers, Jennifer Osburn, Christine Pinkley, Kathleen Hansen, Cathy Julius, Jennifer Geiskieng, Kelly Buckley, Gina Kell, Amanda Wray, Elleen Hutcheson, and Terri Villines have all met the rigorous standards for national board certification. The Rogers School District now has 72 teachers certified by the National Board for Professional Teaching Standards.

Regional Dance Competition Winners
Rogers High School Dance Team - 1st Place in Jazz, 2nd Place in Hip Hop, and Showmanship Award-winner 

State Tennis Champion
Tiffany Tang

State Tennis Runner-up Champions
RHS Girls' Tennis Team

National Merit Semifinalists
Caraline J. Duprey, Andrew K. Johnson, Michael Kinzer, Sarah J. Lind, Padmavathy Manavazhahan, Anna M. Nguyen, Jillian N. Schmidt, and Brent A. Ward

National Hispanic Recognition Program Honoree
Danny Mora

National Achievement Scholarship Program Honoree
Oscar Bowdry

2009-10

State Wrestling Champions
Rogers Heritage High School

National Hip Hop Champions - 
Stage One Production's National Competition
Rogers Heritage High School Hip Hop Team 7A Baseball Conference Champions
Rogers Heritage High School

7A Conference Wrestling Champions
Rogers Heritage High School

State Individual Wrestling Champions
Paxon Fowler, Casey Dye, Ty Roderique, and Brad Ball

7A Conference Boys'Golf Champions
Rogers High School

7A Conference Boys' Cross Country Champions
Rogers High School

Just for the Kids High Performing Schools
Six elementary schools - Bellview, Eastside, Garfield, Grimes, Lowell, and Reagan - in the Rogers School District have been selected by the National Center for Educational Achievement (NCEA) as Just for the Kids Higher Performing Schools in Arkansas. Their successes will be used to help other schools improve their student achievement.

National Merit Finalists
From among 1.5 million juniors taking the PSAT and SAT in 22,000 high schools, seven students in the Rogers School District have achieved the prestigious distinction of being National Merit Finalists this year. The students at Rogers Heritage High School are Ashleigh Alecusan, Mark Hardiman and Alex March. At Rogers High School, the National Merit Finalists are Tracer Moore, Anna Salomaa, Christopher Sonntag and Grace Weiderhaft. These students represent less than one percent of U.S. high school seniors and are among the highest scoring 1,300 students in the nation.

Morning News Golfer of the Year
Slade Hames

Outstanding Educational Performance Awards
Bellview Elementary
 is among the top 20 elementary schools in student achievement on the state Benchmark math and literacy exams. Bellview ranks No. 4 in the state and outscored every other elementary school in Northwest Arkansas.

Elza Tucker Elementary is among the Top 20 Most Improved Arkansas Elementary Schools in Benchmark Mathematics Achievement (increasing achievement from 77% proficient or advanced in 2008 to 91% in 2009)

Northwest Arkansas Art Exhibition Winners
Kindergarten First Place - Estafania Benitez, First Grade 3rd Place - Cesar Trujillo, Second Grade 2nd Place - Anna Kieffer, 4th Grade First Place - Estevan Albarron and 3rd Place - Carla Perez

Arkansas Association of School Personnel Administrators' Administrator of the Year
Dr. Jane Webb


HHS Chorus:
Durgan Maxey – Tenor I
Erin Anders – Soprano I
RHS Chorus:
John Doss – Tenor II
Blake Calhoun – Tenor II
HHS Band:
Tausha Laakman – Bass Clarinet
Armando Gutierrez – Trumpet
Tyler Moncrief – Trumpet
Michael Burner – Trombone
Jackie Seres – Baritone Saxophone
Durgen Maxey - Percussion
RHS Band:
Sarah Walla – Bb Clarinet
Nicole Schwarz – Bb Clarinet
Jen Para – Bb Clarinet
HHS Jazz Band:
Armando Gutierrez – Trumpet
RHS Jazz Band:
Jamie Kelly – Piano
Penn Wenzler – Tenor Saxophone
HHS Orchestra:
Savannah Adams – Violin
Laura Townzen – Violin
Rihanna Wilson – Violin
Sarah Lind – Violin
Anthony Verge - Viola
RHS Orchestra:
Robert Dorch – Violin
Nick Brothers – Violin
Alejandra Lopez – Violin
Chris Sonntag – Violin
Tyler Button – Viola
Mitchell Yost – Viola
Ashlyn Palmer – Cello
Willa Thomason – Cello
Zach Hill – Bass
Zac Lane – Bass
Kirby Richardson - Bass

Rogers High School All-State Athletes

D.J. Smart - Football
Megan Pederson - Volleyball
Maggie Montoya- Cross Country
Jordan James - Cross Country
Martin Resendiz - Cross Country
Luis Valenzuela - Wrestling
Jake Humphries - Wrestling
Josh Anderson -Basketball
Morgan Hook - Basketball
Jazmin Coultas - Basketball
Zac Lane - Track
Chris Quesada - Baseball
Marshall Krupka - Baseball
Michelle Mayne-Nichols - Soccer
Kelly White - Soccer
Danny Saldana - Soccer
Spencer Dunlop - Soccer
Juan Hernandez - Soccer
Cesar Merlos - Soccer

Rogers Heritage High School All-State Athletes

Grant Driver - Football
Travis Entwisle - Football
Allen Winslow - Football
Oscar Orrala - Cross Country
Dani David - Cross Country
Jim Parker - Swimming
Kirstie Hamilton - Cheer
Caitlin McAfee - Dance
Paxon Fowler - Wrestling, State Champion
Cole Bundy - Wrestling
Jared Arthur - Wrestling
Casey Dye - Wrestling, State Champion
Ty Roderique, Wrestling, State Champion, MVP
Brad Ball - Wrestling, State Champion
Connor Bolton - Wrestling
Buckey Willett - Wrestling
Dalton Scales - Wrestling
Peter Ramirez - Wrestling
Tyler Coleman - Wrestling
Brittany McClain - Track
Zac Stewart - Baseball All-Tournament Team
Spanky Purdy - Baseball
Hunter Wood - Baseball
Ashlye Pool - Softball
Kinsey Morris - Soccer
Liza Eppley - Soccer
Ruben Arrue - Soccer


2008-09


State Gatorade Basketball Player of the Year
 
Morgan Hook 

State Boys Basketball Runner-up Champions 
Rogers High School 

State Boys Indoor Track Champions 
Rogers High School 

State Runner-up Wrestling Champions 
Rogers Heritage High School 

Individual State Wrestling Champions for their weight classes 
Paxon Fowler and Jared Arthur 

State Boys Cross Country Champions 
Rogers High School 

State Girls Runner-up Cross Country Champions 
Rogers High School 

State Gatorade Runner of the Year 
Cameron Efurd 

New National Board Certified Teachers 
Darek Bunch, Kim Staab, Kim Shepard, Jane Keith, Heather Grosze, Kelly Wilson, Jean Breedlove, Sheila Day, Jim Brown and Ryan Finley 

Arkansas Music Education Association's Administrator of the Year 
Mary Elmore 

Dance Educator of the Year 
Jim Brown 

Economics Arkansas Award-winning Teachers 
Jenny Humble, Amy Smallwood, Rhonda Kobylinski, & Susan Lushbaugh 

Advanced Placement Scholars 
** Daniel Dutcher qualified as a National Scholar after earning a grade of 4 or higher on a 5-point scale on eight or more AP Exams. 
** Nineteen students qualified for the AP Scholar with Distinction Award by earning an average grade of at least 3.5 on all AP Exams taken, and grades of 3 or higher on five or more of these exams. These students are Chelsea Anderson, Nicholas Crump, Cody Dillen, Daniel Dutcher, Keely Dye, Alex Dyer, Margaret Elenbarger, Adam Johnson, Kelsi Johnson, Jael Kimball, Melanie Kyles, Dustin Rapier, Catherine Schwader, Lauren Shassere, Cameron Smith, Stephen Turner, Laura Weiderhaft, Edward Wheeley, and Seth White. 
** Twenty-one students qualified for the AP Scholar with Honor Award by earning an average grade of at least 3.25 on all AP Exams taken, and grades of 3 or higher on four or more of these exams. These students are Brynn Alford, Heather Allen, Jessica Archer, Tory Cottingham, Ryan Gardner, Theresa Higson, Derek Jackson, McKenzie Keller, Jill Kinslow, Hannah Lane, Taylor Lowery, Craig Mallory, John Martin, Sean Mellon, Aaron Miller, Leigha Mozzoni, Samuel Murphy, Emily Noble, Jonathan Redman, Luke Smith and Sarah Weeden. 
** Fifty-seven RHS students qualified for the AP Scholar Award by completing three or more AP Exams with grades of 3 or higher. The AP Scholars are Casey Aaron, Alexander Alecusan, Natale Ammons, Emma Belnap, Libby Black, Kayla Brown, Kathryn Cario, Jennifer Cole, Courtney Edwards, Cameron Elder, Dianne Eppley, Trevor Evans, Caleb Ford, Paige Ford, Justin Goodwin, Jared Hall, Jessica Heiden, Emily Hile, Charley Jenkins, Kristin Jeter, Britton Jones, Stephen Liguori, Brittany Lyon, Kendall Madson, Brandon Martin, Edmond McGehee, Rebecca Moye, Noel Noriega, Alexandra Olinger, Taralynn Overkleeft, Charlie Phan, Colleen Poplawski, Jakob Post, Amanda Quinn, Heather Rasnick, Anne Rohr, Jessamyn Rongey, Forrest Roth, Ashley Russell, Shelby Sagely, Madison Schaugaard, Kylee Sherman, Emily Sis, Charles Skinner, Haleigh Smith, Karem Sonora, Gabriel Soto, Harrison Stanfill, Julianne Stoltman, Heather Stout, Kendal Strong, Ashton Tate, Sierra Warner, Taylor Wood, Peggy Worthen, Amy Wright, and Julie Youngs. 

Runner-up State Champions 
Rogers High School Girls Golf Team 

HP Scholastic Junior All-American 
Haley Sanders 

Dale Bumpers Marching Invitational 
First Division Band - Heritage High School 
First Division Percussion - Heritage High School 
First Division Drum Majors-Heritage High School 
Second Division - HHS Color Guard 
Best Overall Percussion -Heritage High School 
First Place Overall- Heritage High School 

Wal-Mart Teachers of the Year 
Dana Nance, Angela Nebling, Monique Gray, Frankie Howe & Jennifer Gieskieng 

Herb Salinger Personnel Administrator of the Year 
Dr. Jane Webb

2007-08 

First Place Editorial Writing in Arkansas Press Women Competition 
Madison Schaugaard 

Rogers Teachers of the Year 
Missy Samples, Kristy Weathers, Teri Villines and Dale Marlow 

Rogers Staff of the Year 
Bus Driver - Thelma Aguirre, Transportation Support Person- Bobby Bolin, Transportation Rookie- James Grotts, After-school Care Team- Eastside Elementary, Paraprofessional- Kathy Collins, Secretary-Tammy Bryan 

State Track Coach of the Year 
Jay Miles 

Arkansas High School Decathlon Winner 
Michael Tibbs 

NASA Messenger Educator Fellow 
Donna James 

State Recognition in the Duke Talent Identification Program 
Sofia Belnap, Anusha Majagi, Amanda Mifflin, Pratheepa Ravikumar, Catherine Tutt, Ty Galyean, Preston Mauldin, Megan McPherson, Molly Stehben, and Amber Ward 

State Girls Indoor Track Champions 
Rogers High School 

State Boys Indoor Track Champions 
Rogers High School 

Waterford National Best Practice Site 
Frank Tillery Elementary 

Ark. Recycling Coalition Community Involvement Award-winner 
Grace Hill Elementary 

Arkansans for Gifted and Talented Education Curriculum Award-winner 
Rogers Public Schools 

Arkansas Scholastic Press Association Award-winners 
Newspaper Editors of the Year (Div. I) - Madison Schaugaard and Andrea Rader 
Yearbook Business Manager of the Year- Traci Huffman (2nd Place) 
Ashley Rosenbaum- 1st Place Interviewing-Reporting 
Kelly Dennis- 1st Place Yearbook Theme Development 
Kelsi Johnson- 2nd Place Music Review 
Melissa Neago- 2nd Place Student Life Copy 
Sarah Garratt- 2nd Place People Copy 
Kayla Tynes- 2nd Place Sports Layout 
Taylor Lowery- 2nd Place Computer-generated Yearbook Theme Development 
Julie Youngs- 3rd Place Cartooning 

Arkansas Press Women Association Award-winners 
Madison Schaugaard- 1st Place Editorial 
Andrea Rader- 2nd Place Editorial 
Andrea Rader- 2nd Place Page Layout 
Kelsi Johnson- 3rd Place Review Writing 
Matt Phillips- 3rd Place Sports Writing 
Alicia Lovett- 3rd Place News Writing 
Ashley Russell & Rosalyn Ziemba- Honorable Mention News Writing 

Administrator of the Year (Arkansas Scholastic Press Association) 
Jim Johnson 

Skills USA State Award-winners 
Zac Corwin- CNC Milling Gold Award 
Tom Jordan- Precision Tooling Gold Award 
Kelby Winberry - Chapter Display Gold Award 
Sam Stevens- Chapter Display Gold Award 

Ford/AAA Automotive Service Competition 
Bryan Zebley and Byron Herrera (Third Place in state) 

President of the Ark. Assoc. of Marketing Education Teachers 
Jeff Shaw 

O Ambassador 
Lacie Green 

National Academies' Teacher Advisory Council Member 
Steve Long 

National Diamond Level Achievement Award-winner 
RHS DECA Club 

Arkansas Outstanding DECA Chapter Advisor 
Jeff Shaw 

State FBLA Award-winners 
Aaron Miller- 1st Place Internet Application Programming* 
Matt Hackmann- 2nd Place Help Desk* 
Bo McGuire & Alex Tabor- 2nd Place Network Design* 
Azeneth Tijerina & April Johnson-2nd Place Business Presentation* 
Anthony Lee-3rd Place Desktop Application Programming 
Thomas Bedward- 4th Place Client Service 
Ethan Charles & Joshua Austin- 5th Place Management Decision Making 
Christy Gill & Alan Sanchez- 5th Place Business Ethics 
Kelly Johnson- 5th Place Marketing 

New National Board Certified Teachers 
Twelve Rogers teachers have earned the outstanding distinction of national board certification this year from the National Board for Professional Teaching Standards. National board certification is the highest credential in the profession of teaching. 

The twelve Rogers teachers are Jennifer Artman-Evers, a sixth-grade English teacher at Kirksey Middle School; LaDonna Ball, a 10th-grade English teacher at the Sophomore Campus; Chris Cantwell, a physical education teacher at Eastside Elementary; Cindy Ford, the RHS media specialist and director of libraries and Extended Day School; Kim Fulton, the media specialist at Jones Elementary; Shirley Gregory, a fourth- and fifth-grade teacher at Jones Elementary; Della Hutcheson, a second- and third-grade Sheltered English Immersion teacher at Eastside Elementary; Maud King, a business teacher at Rogers High School; Margaret Lamp, a first-grade teacher at Westside Elementary; Colleen McClain, a third-grade teacher at Mathias Elementary; Brenda Walkenbach, an RHS counselor; and Diane Wooters, a third-grade teacher at Mathias Elementary. 

National Merit Finalists 
Daniel Dutcher and Jael Kimball 

All State Orchestra 
Jayne Burdick, Kevin Cayanan, Brandon Martin, Cheyenne McCoy, Miguel Olivares, and Cameron Styles 

All-State Band 
Casey Thompson, Anna Marlow, Margret Elenbarger, Cathrine Schwader, Andy Rowan, Drew Gillespie, Wes Gillman and Tyler Avery 

All-State Choir 
Kendal Strong and Amanda Quinn 

Bessie B. Moore Arkansas Award for Excellence in Teaching 
Jenny Humble 

Polly M. Jackson Master Economics Teacher (highest honor in economics education in the state) 
Heather Grosze and Amy Smallwood 

Arkansas Association of School Business Officials - Region 3 Official of the Year 
Kathy Hanlon - District Treasurer 

Arkansas Council of Teachers of Mathematics- Teacher of the Year 
Will Riley 

Southern Interscholastic Press Association All-Southern Publication 
2007 Mountie Spectrum 

2007 Southern Media Showcase Award-winners 
1st Place Best Overall Newspaper- Mountie Spectrum 
3rd Place Sweepstakes Award- Mountie Spectrum 
1st Place Page Design- Brian Washburn 
2nd Place Column- Brian Washburn 
3rd Place Column- Lindsay MacAskie 
Honorable Mention Feature Writing- Lukas Wigington 
Honorable Mention Feature Writing- Rodrigo Calderon 

Hero of the Heart Award Winner 
Dr. Toni Thorn 

State Golf Champions 
Rogers High School Boys Golf Team 

State Boys Cross Country Champions 
Rogers High School 

State Girls Cross Country Champions 
Rogers High School 

Ranked No. 2 in the South, No. 20 in Nation 
Rogers High School Boys Cross Country Team 

National Merit Semifinalists 
Daniel Dutcher, Jael Kimball, and Aaron Miller 

Ayn Rand Institute Fountainhead Essay Contest Semi-finalist 
Forrest Roth, an RHS senior, was named as a semi-finalist in a national essay contest with more than 6,500 entries. 

National Dance Alliance Award-winners 
The RHS JV Pom squad earned the Spirit Stick Award for their sincere spirit and enthusiasm at their UALR summer camp. They were also awarded a NDA National Championship Bid for exemplifying the best overall skill and dance technique. In addition, the squad earned the Team Dance Circle of Winners Gold Plaque for superb technique, showmanship, precision and memory. 

National Cheerleaders Association Award-winners 
RHS JV Cheerleaders won the Spirit Stick Award for their special spirit and enthusiasm at their UALR summer camp. They also were awarded the NCA National Championship Bid for exemplifying the best technical skills and cheerleading technique at the camp. The squad also earned the Most Improved Trophy for consistently improving throughout the camp. 

2006-07 
Newsweek's 1,200 Best High Schools in America 
Rogers High School (# 892) 

SchoolMatch "What Parents Want" Award 
Rogers Public Schools 

Named Among Top 10 Bus Maintenance Teams in North America by School Bus Fleet Magazine 
Rogers Public Schools 

State Champions- Boys Track 
Rogers High School 

National French Exam - 1st in Arkansas and 2nd in the Nation 
Ivan Sanchez 

Arkansas Governor's School 
Daniel Dutcher and Heather Stout 

"Best in Class" Award - American Classics Music Festival (Dallas, TX) 
Rogers High School Orchestra 

Arkansas Middle School Assistant Principal of the Year 
David Smith 

State Skills USA Competition Winners 
Drafting- Skills USA Quiz Bowl 
David Fryauf, Craig Stevens, Corey Simons, Tyler Robertson, and Alex Rook 

American Statesman Award- Corey Simons 

CNC MILLING-1st Patrick Murphy, 2nd Anthony Shook 
CNC Turning -1st Daniel Zeleya 
OSHA portfolio -1st Zac Corwin 
Skills USA Automotive- 1st Clifford Weatherbee 

National Multilevel School Counselor of the Year 
Dr. Toni Thorn 

National P.E. Teacher of the Year 
Deb Walter 

High-scoring Rogers 7th graders in the Duke Talent Identification Program 
Grand Recognition-Sarah Walla, State Recognition- Erin Anders, Josh Anderson, Drake Breshears, Brandi Brewer, Elise Coffelt, Alex Cox, Elizabeth Hefley, Connor Jerow, James Jordan, Thomas Johnson, Lillian Landis 
Jacob Messer, Morgan Mitchell, Stephanie Murray, Bailey Pace, Madison Poole, Mary Thompson 
and Sydney Walsh 

State FBLA Conference Competition Winners 
Amber Conner--1st Place--Accounting II 
Cody Dillon--2nd Place--Java Programming 
Devin Haughey--4th Place--Network Design 
Nathan Lebert--4th Place--Network Design 
Charlie Phan--4th Place--Network Design 
Travis Rose--1st Place--Visual Basic Programming 
Andrea Samuel--Electronic Career Portfolio--1st 
Place. 

Arkansas' First Diamond School to Watch 
Kirksey Middle School 

All State Orchestra 
Melissa George, Miles Bowlin, Andrea Samuel, Michele Sheperd, Cameron Styles, Jon George, Cheyenne McCoy and Brandon Martin 

All State Choir 
Dustin Rapier and Jonathon Chavez 

DECA Diamond Award 
Rogers High School DECA Club 

State Outstanding DECA Chapter Advisor 
Jeff Shaw 

High School P.E. Teacher of the Year (Southern District) 
Deb Walter 

All State Band 
Katie Smith, Margaret Elenbarger, Tyler Avery, Wes Gillman, Sam Sparks, Andy Rowan, Ashley Burks and James Whitmore (1st alternate French horn). 

First Place in Geometry - University of Arkansas Regional Math Competition 
Rachel Torralbus 

Region I Arkansas School Band and Orchestra Association Concert and Sightreading Assessment 
Rogers High School Band -Superior First Division 

All State Basketball 
Katie Fehlig, Jonathan Moore and Kyle Moix 

All Conference Basketball 
Jonathan Moore, Kyle Moix, Aaron Hawley, Katie Fehlig, Amanda Gibbons, as well as Chelsea Anderson and Brittany Coleman (Honorable Mention) 

National Merit Finalists 
Natassia Taylor, Travis Rose, Kyle Moix, Robert March and Anna Alderson 

Northwest Arkansas Regional Art Competition Winners 
1st Place for Second Grade -Juliett Calderon, 1st Place for Fourth Grade - Russton Johnson, 1st Place for Fifth Grade-Courtney Farnsworth, Second Place for Third Grade-McKenzie McCarty, Second Place for 4th Grade - Nicholas Robinson, Third Place for Kindergarten - Anna Randels, Third Place for First Grade - Geddon Kennedey, and Third Place for Fourth Grade -Holly Rodgers. 

New Nationally Board Certified Teachers 
Kim Arnold, Angie Ellington, and Mindy Noble 

All State Cross Country 
Aaron Hamilton, Eric Molina, Taylor Surly, Forrest Roth, Cameron Efurd, Jordan Falls, Natalia Guerrero, Rachel Conley, Courtney Efurd, and Ellen Heimback 

All State Golf 
Hunter Mobley and C.J. Bobbitt 

All State Indoor Track 
Courtney Efurd, Taylor Surly, Cameron Efurd, Jordan Falls, Raymond Martinez, and Ben Peterson 
Knowledge Master Open Competition - 1st in Arkansas; 14th in the World 
Oakdale Jr. High Quiz Bowl Team 

State Farm 7A Coach of the Year 
Ronnie Peacock 

State Farm 7A Offensive Player of the Year 
Cody Kirby 

Arkansas Gatorade State Player of the Year 
Lee Ziemba 

State Boys Cross Country Champions 
Rogers High School 

State Girls Cross Country Runner-up Champions 
Rogers High School 

State Girls Volleyball Runner-up Champions 
Rogers High School 

Southern Media Showcase Winners 
Newspaper Div.-Column: 1st place Celeste Lander; Feature Writing- 2nd place Jessica Cearley, Honorable Mention Lindsay McAskie; Sports Writing - 2nd place Brian Washburn; Page One Design - 1st place The Mountie Spectrum; Best Overall Newspaper - 1st place The Mountie Spectrum; Sweepstakes - 2nd place Rogers High School 

AAAAAAA Conference Champions 
Rogers High School Football Team 

All State Football 
David DeYoung, Taylor Gleghorn, Cody Kirby, Chad Peachey, Derek Smith, and Lee Ziemba 

All Conference Football 
Jake Byrne, Jared Carmichael, Dustin Chase, Blake Driver, Jayson Hawthorne, Matt Huffmaster, Reid Ivie, Kyle Montgomery, Brian Oller, Bobby Pennington, and Derek Sherry 

Arkansas Multi-Level Counselor of the Year 
Toni Thorn 

Superior Ratings at Regional Marching Band Contest 
Rogers High School 
Elmwood Jr. High School 
Oakdale Jr. High School 

First school in Arkansas to receive Achievement Award from the Arkansas Institute for Performance Excellence 
Rogers High School 

University of Memphis Programming Challenge 2007 Best of Show-Cody Dillen, Devin Haughey, Alex Tabor, Charlie Phan and Spencer Morgan 

1st Place Technical Merit - David WRight, Chris Melendez and John Martin 

3rd Place Technical Merit - Cody Brown, Wes Jackson, Garrett Helmick, and James Coker 

2nd Place Overall-Evan Zey, Anthony Lee, and Ashton Tate 

National Marketing Education Honor Claire Flores, Jared Sederholm and Jordan Turley 

National Society of High School Scholars 
Luke McKay Smith 

Ford/AAA "Hands On" Contest -Third Place and $16,000 in Automotive Scholarships 
Nic Foster and Trevor Latham 

A National Honor Roll's Outstanding American Teacher 2005/2006 
Diana Eikenberry 

Columbia Scholastic Press Association Gold Medalist 
Mountie Spectrum 

National Merit Semifinalists 
Natassia Taylor, Nathaniel Smith, Travis Rose, Kyle Moix, Robert March and Anna Anderson 

First School in State to Earn Quality Performance Award - Achievement Level 
Rogers High School 

American Press Women's Association- 2nd in the Nation for Review Writing 
Celeste Landers 

2005-06 

Gold Award for Educational Achievement from the Southern Regional Educational Board 
Rogers High School 

State Outstanding Mock Trial Teacher/Coach 
Brenda Patton 

Arkansas Foreign Language Teachers Association Friends of Foreign Language Award 
Linda Dodd 

Rogers-Lowell Chamber of Commerce Teachers of the Year 
Susan Harp, Lucy Minardi, Marla Annen, Perry Escalante, and Cindy Caudle 

National Gold Award Winner - Scholastic Art and Writing Awards 
Melody Hill 

Regional Gold Key Award Winners - Scholastic Art and Writing Awards 
Melody Hill and Hannah Wood 

Newsweek's 1,000 Best High Schools in America 
Rogers High School (771) 

All-Star Girls Basketball Team Coach 
Preston Early 

All-Arkansas Publications 
RHS Mountaineer yearbook 
RHS Mountie Spectrum newspaper 

Arkansas (Div. I) Newspaper Editors of the Year 
Sara Ellenberger and Amber Hall 

President's Youth Environmental Award for 2005-06 (Region 6) 
Millie Hogue 

State Optimist Oratorical Contest Winners 
Abby Rose (1st place) and T.J. Stallbaumer (2nd) 

First Arkansas School to Receive NCA's Highest Level of Accreditation 
Rogers High School 

Ark. Assoc. of Middle Level Education- Team that Makes a Difference State Winner 
Lingle Team 7D 

National French Exam Top Scorer for Arkansas and 4th in the Nation 
Melanie Kyles 

University of Arkansas Graduate Student of the Year 
Laura Quillen 

Wal-Mart Teachers of the Year 
Christi Eilskov, Andra Drake, Kim Boyd, and Theresa Goade 

FBLA State Conference Winners 

Entrepreneurship Team-1st Place: Caitlin Murphy, Blair Larson & Robert March 
2nd Place: Jordan Difani 
3rd Place: Emerging Business Issues Team: John Roller & Gary Phair 
Business Ethics Team-3rd Place: Cassandra Arnhart & Cristina Mayne-Nicholls 
JAVA Programming-5th Place: Stephen Ehret 
Banking and Financial Systems-5th Place: Clayton Clay 

Who's Who in Arkansas FBLA 
Caitlin Murphy 

All-State Golf 
Celeste Bobbitt 

All-State Basketball 
Kane Moix and Kristen Barbee 

All-State Cross Country 
Aaron Hamilton, Eric Molina, Kevin Holland, Cameron Efurd, Forrest Roth, Courtney Efurd, Ellen Heimbach, Olivia Haughey, Alyvia Rogers, and Danielle Cummins 

University of Memphis Programming Challenge 
Overall Winner
 
Beginner 1st Place: Cody Cox, David Deyoung, Aaron Hill, Cassie Lane, and Andrea Samuel 
Beginner 2nd Place: Cody Dillen, Devin Haughey, Nathan Lebert, and Charlie Phan 
Advanced 2nd Place: Andrew Johncox, Zach Jordan, Brett Shook, and James Whitmore 
Advanced 3rd Place: Eric Casson, Daniel Garcia, Patrick Grant, and Kayla Schmit 
User Interface & Playability Awards 
Advanced 2nd Place: Andrew Johncox, Zach Jordan, Brett Shook, and James Whitmore 
Originality & Creativity Awards 
Beginner 2nd Place: Cody Cox, David Deyoung, Aaron Hill, Cassie Lane, and Andrea Samuel 
Beginner 3rd Place: Wes Jackson, Mitch Lee, Spencer Morgan, and Lee Swagerty 
Advanced 1st Place: Andrew Johncox, Zach Jordan, Brett Shook, and James Whitmore 
Technical Merit (Coding and System Design) 
Beginner 1st Place: Cody Dillen, Devin Haughey, Nathan Lebert, and Charlie Phan 
Advanced 2nd Place: Andrew Johncox, Zach Jordan, Brett Shook, and James Whitmore 
Presentation Quality 
Beginner 1st Place: Cody Dillen, Devin Haughey, Nathan Lebert, and Charlie Phan 
Beginner 2nd Place: Cody Cox, David Deyoung, Aaron Hill, Cassie Lane, and Andrea Samuel 
Advanced 2nd Place: Eric Casson, Daniel Garcia, Patrick Grant, and Kayla Schmit 
Advanced 3rd Place: Andrew Johncox, Zach Jordan, Brett Shook, and James Whitmore 
Documentation 
Beginner 1st Place: Brandon Bright, Cody Brown, Nathan Edwards, and Alex Tabor 
Beginner 3rd Place: Tyler Bishop, Matthew Huffmaster, Katie Smith, and Nathaniel Smith 
Advanced 1st Place: Eric Casson, Daniel Garcia, Patrick Grant, and Kayla Schmit 
Advanced 2nd Place: Andrew Johncox, Zach Jordan, Brett Shook, and James Whitmore 
Teamwork 
Beginner 1st Place: Cody Cox, David Deyoung, Aaron Hill, Cassie Lane, and Andrea Samuel 
Beginner 2nd Place: Cody Dillen, Devin Haughey, Nathan Lebert, and Charlie Phan 
Advanced 2nd Place: Eric Casson, Daniel Garcia, Patrick Grant, and Kayla Schmit 

All-State Swimming 
Nick Carter, Andy Denefe, Christopher Hogg, and Ben Noetzel 

Arkansas DECA Outstanding New Chapter Advisor 
Jeff Shaw 

DECA State Competition Award-Winners 

1st Place for a Creative Marketing Project: Hope Staten, Rachelle Richardson, and Erin Standridge 


1st Place in the Marketing Management Series: Kolten Carpenter 

1st Place for an Advertising Campaign: Rochelle Renteria 

1st Place in Fashion Merchandisng Promotion Plan: Claire Flores 

2nd Place in the Retail Merchandisng Series: Jennifer Post 

2nd Place in Quiz Bowl: Liz Trujillo, John Raines, Dylan Jacobi, and Jade Morgan 

2nd Place for Resturant and Food Servicer Management: Dylan Jacobi 

3rd Place for - Financial Management: Jade Morgan, and Zack Olson 

National Merit Finalists 
Andrew Avery, Aaron Belknap, April Burns and Karl Sonntag 

Arkansas Middle School Assistant Principal of the Year 
Rhonda Gentry-Lingle Middle School 

All-State Choir 
Layken Koenning, Antony Floyd and Lukas Wigington 

All-State Orchestra 
Melissa George, Brittani Smith, Angela Bass, Sara Bloomingkemper, Chad Sherman, Josh Hadsell, Karl Sonntag, Cameron Mussar and Kevin Cayanan 

All-State Band 
Allison Rasche, Kendal Griffith, Jan Seres, Tyler Avery, and Andy Rowan 

Future Business Leaders of America District Conference Winners 
1st Place: Joe Stenson--Network Technology Foundations 
1st Place: Stephen Ehret--Flash 
2nd Place: Andrea Samuel--Graphic Communications 
2nd Place: Lauren Bright--Multimedia Concepts I 
2nd Place: Nathaniel Smith--Flash 
3rd Place: Jordan Difani--Multimedia Concepts I 
3rd Place: Jordan Difani--Multimedia Concepts II 
3rd Place: Michael Ferrell--Graphic Communications 
3rd Place: Michael Ferrell--Network Technology Foundations 
4th Place: Matthew Heisserer--Television Production 
4th Place: Matthew Huffmaster--Network Technology Foundations 
5th Place: Andrea Samuel--Multimedia Concepts I 
5th Place: Gary Phair--Enterprise Management 
6th Place: Nathaniel Smith--Network Technology Foundations 
8th Place: Jubal Lindsey--Enterprise Management 
9th Place: Neda Bowren--Multimedia Concepts I 
HTML Open Event: Katie Smith-2nd, Joe Stenson-4th, Michael Ferrell-7th, Tyler Bishop-8th, and Matthew Huffmaster-9th. 

2005 National Board Certification (the highest teaching credential) 
Tara Trammell 
(Tara joins 15 other Rogers teachers who have earned this prestigious distinction after going through a rigorous evaluation process.) 

Arkansas School Boards Association Board of Directors-Secretary and future president (2009) 
Cathy Allen 

Pinnacle Board Member Award 
Cathy Allen 

All-State Football 
Kipp Allen 
Lee Ziemba 

All-Conference Football 
Levi Andrews, Zach Caton, Tyler Entwisle, Judd Galbraith, and Van Nguyen 

All-State Volleyball 
Ashley Fejleh 

Regional Quiz Bowl Champions 
Kirksey Middle School 

State Champions 
RHS Girls Cross Country Team 

State Champions 
RHS Boys Cross Country Team 

State Secondary Assistant Principal of the Year 
Matt Saferite-Rogers High School 

State Secondary P.E. Teacher of the Year 
Deb Walters-Crossroads 

Principal of the Year-Arkansas Congressional Zone 5 
Cathy Ramsey-Reagan Elementary 

State Middle School English Teacher of the Year 
Margaret Lockhart-Lingle Middle School 

State Elementary Counselor of the Year 
Lynn Marzoni-Lowell Elementary 

AP Scholar with Distinction Award Winners 
Blaine Allgood, Johnny Barham, Kyle Blair, Zachary Caton, John Colburn, Zachary Curtis, Meghan Gray, Kendal Griffiths, Brandon Jarnagan, Madeline Jones, Rachel Lauderdale, Katherine Mahon, Paul Oldham, Sarah Rhoads, and Alexander Schwyhart 

AP Scholar with Honor Award Winners 
Andrew Avery, Aaron Belknap, Kristopher Burns, Austin Dunn, Melissa Hoffman, Leslie Jennings, Zachary Jordan, Caitlin Murphy, Buster Neece, Christine Schwader, Eric Washburn, and Matthew Youngblood 

AP Scholar Award Winners 
Hannah Acord, Jared Alford, Brandon Ballard, Jessica Berens, Sara Brand, April Burns, Curtis Campbell, Anthony Caton, Katelyn Clark, Alexander Cole, Danielle Cummins, Emily Curtis, Sara Elenbarger, Holly Fisher, Jeremy Glass, Jennifer Goodwin, Andrew Gravit, Alan Hearth, Rachel Hodgin, Andrew Hoyt, Kevin Jensen, Andrew Johncox, Kasey Kindy, Celeste Lander, Ashlee Macy, Mary March, Emily Marshall, Tamarah McGaughey, Devin Moore, Mary Morrison, Sara Overton, Kevie Rapier, Garrett Sanders, Patricia Scott, Kaley Sherar, Chad Sherman, Karl Sonntag, and Damaris Sonora 

National Academies Advisory Council 
Steve Long-Associate Member 
Jeff Belk-Director-at-Large 

Who's Who Among American Teachers 
Carla Nelson, Gina Horton, Donna Bolin, Anne Saullo, Missy Wright, Barry Knight, Liz Harter and Lesley Donaldson 

National Merit Semifinalists 
Andrew Avery, Aaron Belknap, April Burns, Andrew Gravit, Karl Sonntag and Joseph Gurel 

Bessie B. Moore Excellence in Teaching Economics Awards 
Amy Smallwood (Intermediate and Middle Level State Winner) 
Leslie Donaldson (Intermediate and Middle Level Finalist) 

2004-2005 

National FBLA Conference Winners 
Alex Schwyhart- 8th in the Nation in Economics 
Caitlin Murphy-9th in the Nation in Marketing 

Recognized for outstanding national test scores by the Duke University Talent Identification Program 
Ashleigh Alecusan (grand recognition), Marni Bayles, Rachel Casey, Shanyce Day, Jennifer Goodwin, Sarah Heimbach, James Kelly, Hayden Lovelace, McKenzie Macy, Tracer Moore, DeeAnn Norman, Joshua Ross and Daniel Sultmeier. 

Pride of Rogers Award 
Cathy Allen 

Arts with Education Teacher Award from the Walton Arts Center 
Pat Lane 

Who's Who Among American Teachers 
Gina Horton 

Claes Nobel Educator of Distinction 
Brenda Patton 

Rogers-Lowell Chamber of Commerce Teachers of the Year 
Brenda Brannan, Vicki Wagner, Margaret Lockhart, Jane Baldridge, and Fran Williams 

Wal-Mart Teachers of the Year 
Sarah Miller, Steve Dirks, Judy Ranalli, Suzanne Hinkle, Doug Blevins, and Jodie McIntyre 

School Bus Driver of the Year 
Victoria Hillian 

Transportation Support Person of the Year 
Mike McClure 

2004-2005 Teachers of Excellence 
Sukey Dake, Kim Hamilton, Mary Frances Shinall, Jo Stevens, Vickie Wagner, Laura Quillen, Brenda Brannan, Angela Nebling, Jo Ann Williams, Lucy Minardi, Jennifer Kirkland, Anne Saullo, April Lane, Andrew Schmidt, Carolyn Scott, Brenda Harrison, Regina Jones, John Jones, Patricia Lane, Patty Thomas, Angie Ellington, Tara Trammell, Jodie McIntyre, Karen Brashears, Janet Stennett, Heather Whillock, Margaret Lockhart, Martha Mayes, Kim Shepard, Chrissie Doyle, and Larry Chalmers 

Outstanding Master's Student in Special Education 
Faith Schoonmaker 

Outstanding Doctoral Student in the University of Arkansas Department of Curriculum and Instruction 
Tina Howlett 

2005 University of Memphis Programming Challenge Award-winners (open to all high schools in Arkansas, Tennessee and Mississippi) 

Best of Show Program: Tyler Bishop, David Fryauf, Katie Smith and James Whitmore 

User Interface and Playability Awards: 1st place- Patrick Grant, Darren Cawley, Zachary Olson and Stephen Ehret, 2nd Place-Patrick Grant, Darren Cawley, Zachary Olson and Stephen Ehret; 3rd Place-Brett Shook, Zach Jordan, Kayla Schmit, Michael Ferrell and Buddy Widdick. 

Originality and Creativity Awards: Overall-Tyler Bishop, David Fryauf, Katie Smith and James Whitmore; 1st Place-Tyler Bishop, David Fryauf, Katie Smith and James Whitmore; 2nd place- Brett Shook, Zach Jordan, Kayla Schmit, Michael Ferrell and Buddy Widdick. 

Technical Merit (Coding and System Design): 1st Place-Brett Shook, Zach Jordan, Kayla Schmit, Michael Ferrell and Buddy Widdick; 3rd Place-Patrick Grant, Darren Cawley, Zachary Olson and Stephen Ehret. 

Presentation Quality: 2nd Place-Tyler Bishop, David Fryauf, Katie Smith and James Whitmore; 3rd Place-Brett Shook, Zach Jordan, Kayla Schmit, Michael Ferrell and Buddy Widdick. 

Teamwork: Overall- Tyler Bishop, David Fryauf, Katie Smith and James Whitmore; 1st Place- Tyler Bishop, David Fryauf, Katie Smith and James Whitmore; 3rd Place-Brett Shook, Zach Jordan, Kayla Schmit, Michael Ferrell and Buddy Widdick 

Outstanding School in Physical Activity and Nutrition-Northwest Region 
Kirksey Middle School 

Elected President of the Arkansas Young Democrats 
Josh Blevins, RHS Class of 2002 

Arkansas Council on Economic Education Stock Market Game Winners 

Sara Sears and Chad Miller-1st Place Senior High Division/West Region 
Charlene Hagan, advisor 

All-State Softball 
Hannah Cicioni 

All-Conference Softball 
Whitney Phillips 
Hannah Becton 

All-Star Soccer Team Members 
Carlos Barragan 
Ashley Badeen 
Brittany Coursey 

State Soccer All-Tournament Teams 
Juan Sanchez, Sam Bolton, Brittany Coursey, Alyvia Rogers, and Dana Sutherland. Tournament MVP: Ashley Badeen. 

All-State Soccer 
Ashley Badeen, Brittany Coursey, Alyvia Rogers, Danny Haynel, and Zack McGee 

All-Conference (AAAAA West) 
Ashley Badeen, Brittany Coursey, Early Villegas, Alyvia Rogers, Sam Bolton, Asia Rogers, Yacube Chetlou, Felix Sponagl, Austin Styles, and Julio Benitez 

2005 NWACC ESL Field Day Award-winners 
Culture Bowl: 1st-Oakdale Jr. High, 2nd-English Academy 
Spelling Bee Winner-Vanessa Sanchez 
Speech: 1st-Gregorio Ramos, 2nd-Vanessa Sanchez, 3rd-Marvin Solis 
Poetry: 1st-Sarai Rico, 2nd- Oscar Padilla, 2nd-Ana Smith, 3rd-Cindy DelaTorre 
Poster: 1st place-English Academy 
ESL Spirit Award-English Academy 

All-State Baseball 
Matt Wolfe 

All-Conference Baseball 
Johnny Brewer, Lance Ferguson, Chase Marler, and Blake Shuett. Honorable Mention: Daniel Golden, Van Nguyen, and Cody Kirby 

All-State Baseball Tournament Team Member 
Lance Ferguson 

All-Star Soccer Team (Girls West) Assistant Coach 
Jeff Barker 

Silver Award Winners in the National Scholastic Art and Writing Awards Contest 

Amber Hall 
Holly Fisher 

Odyssey of the Mind World Competitors 

Bellview Elementary-"Laughathon" 
Eastside Elementary-"Get the Message" 

National Conservation Award in Education 

Jeff Belk, RHS Outdoor Education teacher 

State Speech Co-Champion Teams 

Jim Pappas, Michelle Shepherd, Graham Scott and Jaime Grant 

State Speech Contest Winner 

Stephanie McKenna - Original Oratory 

Fleet Reserve 10th Grade Essay Contest Winners 
Theme: What Freedom Means to Me 

Shanda Beitz, 1st place 
David Long, 2nd place 
Christopher Edens, 3rd place 

Selected for the Bringing China to Arkansas Program 

Kristie Daut, Lisa Mills and Kathleen Blankenship 

Lifetime of Dedication Service Award from the Arkansas Foreign Language Teachers Association 

Tom and Jeanette Arnhart 

Jim Friesen Youth Excellence Awards 

Ever Ramirez-RHS 
Stephen Flickinger-Oakdale 
Joseph Tilman-Elmwood 

All-Arkansas from the Arkansas Scholastic Press Association 

Mountie Spectrum Newspaper 
Mountaineer Yearbook 

Newspaper Co-Editors of the Year-ASPA 

Holly Fisher and Buster Neece 

ASPA Writer of the Year-Honorable Mention 

Christine Schwader 

National Council of Teachers of English Achievement Award in Writing 

Michelle Betnar 

Optimist Club Speech Contest Winners 

Jozi Parson, 2nd place in Girls Division 
Anna Marlow, 3rd place in Girls Division 
Brian Carrena, 2nd place in Boys Division 
John Rex Spivey, 3rd place in Boys Division 

State ACLU Bill of Rights Essay Contest-2nd place 

Lena Murfin 

State Thespian Winners 

Celeste Landers (1st place-Costume Design), Megan Graham (Excellent rating-One Act), Zach Curtis (3rd place-Solo Musical), Matt Stevens and Zach Curtis (2nd place-Duet Musical), Josh Hogg and Aeryn Arrowsmith (1st place-Troupe Commercial), Bentley Mehn, Justin Weatherford and Craig Galloway (1st place-T-Shirt Design for Guys and Dolls). All honors cast members included Aaron Carter, Ray Lisi, Alex Cole, Amelia Johnson and Christy Young. 

State Mock Trial Champions (2 years in a row) 

RHS Mock Trial Team- David Estudiante, Jennifer Goodwin, Benton Brown, Amanda Dunavan, Megan Schrader, Grant DuBois, Megan Hayes and Steven Mincke. Sponsor: Brenda Patton. 

All-State Basketball-AAAAA 

Kane Moix - Rogers High School Boys Team 
Julie Bielawski-Rogers High School Girls Team 

All-Conference Basketball-AAAAA West 

Kristen Barbee-RHS Girls Team 

National Hoop Shoot Contender 

Nancy Diaz -Tucker School 

Arkansas Foreign Language Competition-Region #3 Winners 

April Burns (1st place-French III/Advanced Vocabulary Bee), Sandra Garcia (3rd place-French III/Advanced Vocabulary Bee), Sarah Wilcox (2nd place overall- French Art), Oakdale Marionette Performance (1st place-French Talent), Jonathan Chavez (2nd place-French Talent), Sunny Applegate (3rd place-French Talent), Oakdale Dance Performance (3rd place-Spanish Talent), Melissa George (3rd Place-French Vocabulary I), Yesica Soto (2nd place-French Vocabulary II), and Maria Cruz Raygoza (2nd place-French Vocabulary II). 

First-Place Winners, Stanford University National Debate Invitational 

Benton Brown and Megan Schrader 

Cast in 25th Anniversary Tour of "Cats" as Pounciful/Understudy to Mistoffelees 

Zach Denison, Class of 2000 

Governor's Council Fitness Leadership Award 

Kirksey Middle School 

Selected for National Council on Economic Education Study Tour of Transitional Economies 

Lisa Cress and Amy Smallwood 

National Merit Finalists 

Katie Mahon and Buster Neece 

All-Southern ranking from the Southern Interscholastic Press Association. 

Mountie Spectrum 

Arkansas Geographic Bee Semifinalist 

Alex March 

2004 Gatorade Arkansas Girls Soccer Player of the Year 

Samantha Bolton 

Sweepstakes Award-Arkansas School Band and Orchestra Association 

Elmwood Junior High Band 

Best Team Award - ACTELA Language Arts Festival 

Lingle Middle School took First Place in Dramatic Reading, Poetry, and Usage and Mechanics, Second in Dramatic Reading and Vocabulary, and Third in Grammar at the statewide competition. Team members included Ashley Randels, Grarreth Wilson, David Matz, Collin Roberts, Audrey Ford, Lina Tran, Paige Quinlin, Ali Taylor, Chelsea Gatlin, Deanne Norman, Chelsey Shone and Tami Griffith. 

All-State Choir 

Katie Langum, Davinia Casey, Ashley Macy, Brandon Jarnagan, Justin Hasse, David Dotson, Tanner Pitman, Josh Hogg, Aeryn Arrowsmith, Lukas Wigginton, Antony Floyd and Layken Koenning 

All-State Band 

James Whitmore, Jan Seres, Kaley Sherar, Allison Rasche, and Kendal Griffiths 

All-State Orchestra 

Melissa George, Sara Bloomingkemper, Angela Bass, Andrea Samuels, Chad Sherman, Josh Hadsell, Karl Sonntag, Jesse Lane, Miles Bowlin, and John Roberts 

Arkansas School Business Official of the Year 

David Cauldwell 

Southwest Sectional Coach of the Year 

Jeff Barker, RHS Girls Soccer Coach 

Arkansas Middle School P.E. Teacher of the Year 

Jim Yurwitz- Kirksey Middle School 

National AP Scholars 

Cole Bockenfeld, Sebastian Castro, Andrew Cloud, and Brian Kyles 
AP Scholars with Distinction Award 
Cole Bockenfeld, Drew Bockenfeld, Sebastian Castro, Andrew Cloud, Johnathon Goodwin, Gabriel Granderson, Trent Jauch, Brian Kyles, Andrew Lewis, Tammy Lippert, Renee Lizcano, Michelle Parks, Jacob Rubow, Christine Snyder, Kelsey Steele and William Watts 

AP Scholars with Honor 

Eric Anderson, Kristopher Burns, Zachary Curtis, Mary Daniel, Lindsey Fields, Jennifer Heisserer, Andrea Huffmaster, Jennifer Monick, Buster Neece, and Alexander Schwyhart 

AP Scholars 

Johnny Barham, Kyle Blair, Rachelle Carter, John Colburn, Alexander Cole, Alexandra Dunlop, Shawn Foust, Antoinette Grajeda, Katherine Howard, Brandon Jarnagan, Madeline Jones, Mary March, Matthew Mayes, Tamarah McGaughey, Kimberly Mills, Phuong Nguyen, Matthew Noetzel, Suzanne Ownbey, Michael Rasche, Sarah Rhoads, Kathryn Rohr, Brigitte Shook, Seaghan Smith, Rebecca Strain, Jaime Turner, and Thomas Walsh 

State Chess Champions (third year in a row) 

Oakdale Junior High Chess Club 

All-State Football 

Cade Caton 

Football AAAAA West Conference Honors 

Jake Curtis, Lee Ziemba, Johnny Brewer and Tyler Brown 

2005 Independence Bowl High School All-American Game 

Trey Becton 

West All-Star Football Team 

Johnny Brewer 
Cade Caton 

Creative Communication's Writing Achievement Award 

Grace Hill Elementary 

Arkansas Delegate to William Randolph Hearst Foundation United States Senate Youth Program 

Alexander Schwyhart 

Teachers Recognized with National Board Certification in 2004 

Margaret Lockhart (Lingle), Susan Henderson (Jones), and Brenda Jarman (Eastside) 

Boys Cross Country State Champions 

Rogers High School 

Girls Cross Country State Champion Runner Up 

Rogers High School 

National Merit Semifinalists 

Katie Mahon and Buster Neece 

National Women's Press Association- First Place Winner for Reviews 

Holly Fisher 

Bessie B. Moore Award Winners for Innovative Economics Lessons 

Gayla Ramthun, Lesley K. Donaldson, Catherine Dunlap, and Amy Smallwood 

Gold Medalist Yearbook, Columbia Scholastic Press Association 

Mountaineer 

2003-2004 Honors 

Outstanding Master's Student in the Educational Administration Department at UA 

Patricia Todd 

Outstanding Master's Student in the Educational Technology Department at UA 

Melody Vaughn 

Polly M. Jackson Master Economics Teachers in Arkansas Award 

Dr. Tom Woodruff 

Outdoor Educator of the Year 

Jeff Belk 

State Champions 

RHS Mock Trial Team 

Outstanding Scholar Athletes of the Year 

Brandon Feagans and Jonas Dunnaway 

Board Member of National Science Teachers Association 

Steve Long 

Benton County Spelling Bee Winner 

Daniel Sultemeier 

Shannon Wright Award Winner for State's Outstanding Middle School 

Lingle Middle School 

2003-2004 National Merit Finalists 

Andrew Cloud, Michelle Parks and Sebastian Castro 

Rogers Leads State with Number of New Nationally Certified Teachers 

Mary Jo Barnes, Louann Barnett, Hannah Shepard, Ellen Taylor and Gail Undernehr 

All-State Orchestra Members 

Sara Bloomingkemper, Bethany Brownell, Sebastian Castro, Josh Hadsell, Andrea Huffmaster, Garrett Jones, Rachel Lauderdale and Nik Smyth. 

All-State Band Members 

Gabriel Granderson, Garrett Jones, Josh Jones, Amy Morrow, Brett Nebling, Corey Puett, and Allison Rasche. 

Boys Cross Country Coach of the Year 

Carlton Efurd 

Assistant Baseball Coach of the Year in 5-state region 

Matt Melson 

Regional Baseball Coach of the Year 

Tom Woodruff 

State Champions 

RHS Boys Cross Country Team 

State Champions 

RHS Girls Cross Country Team 

College Board Scholars 

Renee Lizcano and Sebastian Castro 

NASDAQ National Teaching Award Finalist 

Tom Woodruff 

Bessie B. Moore Award Winners for Innovative Economics Lessons 

Tom Woodruff, Cindy Caudle, Cindy Ford, Penny Sims, Phil Young, Lesley Donaldson, Amy Smallwood, Angela Miller, April Lane, Rodney Fulton and Nikki Johnston 

2003 National Merit Semifinalists 

Sebastian Castro, Andrew Cloud, Brett Nebling and Michelle Parks 

Heroes of the Heart Award Winners 

Bob Newman, an RHS migrant tutor, and Jeanette Arnhart, an Oakdale Spanish teacher, won a �Heroes of the Heart� humanitarian award from Wal-Mart and the League of United Latin American Citizens for their contributions to the Hispanic community. 

Arkansas Quality Award 

Rogers High School has been honored for achieving the second level of the Arkansas Quality Award this year. This highly respected set of awards in the business community honors companies and organizations which have implemented a quality management system. The awards system is used by businesses, government agencies, schools and a variety of other groups to improve quality, productivity and financial effectiveness. 

First Place Winner , Tulsa State Fair Parade - Jr. High Division 

Elmwood Junior High Band 

Wal-Mart State Teacher of the Year 

Tom Woodruff 

2002-2003 Awards 

Cross Country Coach of the Year 

Carlton Efurd (RHS) 

Conference Champions 

RHS Boys' Tennis Team 
Coach: Mike Bush 

Outstanding Arkansas Scholar Athlete of the Year 

Ben Campbell 

2nd Place in State Tournament 

RHS Girls' Soccer Team 
Coach: Jeff Barker 
Assistant Coaches: EJaye Barnardo, Debbie Badeen 

7th graders recognized in the Duke University Talent Identification Program 

Kirksey: Jordan McCleland, Matthew Nagy, Nyssa Trivett, Seth White 
Lingle: Nicholas Carter, Cody Dillen, Margaret Elenbarger, Charley Jenkins, Alexandra Olinger, Charlie Phan, Kimberly Tuggle 

Conference Champions 

Elmwood Girls' Track Team 
Coach: Craig White 

State Math Award Winners 

Brian Kyles: 1st Place Regional pre-calculus, 2nd Place State 
Gabriel Granderson: 2nd Place Regional Pre-calculus 
Suzanne Ownbey 1st Place Regional Algebra II 
Jessica Berens: Honorable Mention Regional Algebra II, Honorable Mention State Algebra II 
Johnny Barham: Honorable Mention Regional Algebra II 

Art students whose works were selected for display at the Arts Center of the Ozarks or U of A 

Kirksey: Shawn Burk, Manuel Caro, Matt Fream, Josh Peek, Mario Reveles, Nathan Spears, Edwin Tobar, Rodolfo Vazquez 
Lingle: Tanya Abarca, Johana Galvan, Katie Gravelle, Kristin Gregory, Jeremy Griffith, Paul Herrera, Jesse Holaday, Brittany Kennedy, Josh Kifani, Jill Kinslow, Kim Nguyen, Miriam Pina, Ana Sandoval, Ashton Tate 

Early Literacy Learning in Arkansas (ELLA) awards 

Julie Favorite (Lowell), Carol Hartman (Reagan), Karen Johnson (Tillery), Pam Kachenchai (Northside), Debbie More (Reagan), Angie Penquite (Jones), Sarah Pohlman (Eastside), Sherrie Ragland (Lowell), Beverly Rose (Eastside), Tisha Sill (Mathias), Jerri Cooper (Reagan), Theresa Mitchell (Tillery), Olga Munoz (Tillery) 

Distributive Education Clubs of America (DECA) state awards 

1st Place-Learn and Earn Research Project-Mitch Dinowitz and Lee Freyaldenhoven 
1st Place-DECA Quiz Bowl-Ashley Kelley, Jessica Beal, Daniela Herrera, and Lee Freyaldenhoven 
1st Place-Business Services-Rachel Tarvin 
2nd Place Scrapbook-Chapter Event 
2nd Place-Retail Management-Management Level-Jennifer Dozier 
4th Place Full Service Restaurant Management-Tonya Johnson 
4th Place Food Marketing-Associate Level- Nena Munson 

Rogers High School DECA won the top award for donating the most money for MDA. Students sell shamrocks and all the money is donated to MDA which serves as a community service. 

Patriotic speech contest winners 

Michael Burner - "Give Me Liberty or Give Me Death" (Patrick Henry) 
Haley Hollis - "What Is Your Fourth of July To Me" (Fredrick Douglas) 
Ashleigh Alecusan - "Inaugrual Address" (John F. Kennedy) 
Mollie Ann Kuth - "Let America Be America Again" (Langston Hughes) 

Future Business Leaders of America (FBLA) state awards 

Alex Shipman, Rachel Tarvin, Jennifer Heisserer 

30 years as an FBLA advisor 

Kay Cole, RHS 

One of 9 national winners of a scholarship awarded by the French Embassy for summer study in France 

Brad Gilmer, Oakdale 

State winner of the Marty Deweese scholarship for professional development in foreign language 

Rebecca Gilmer, RHS 

Journalism Awards (all at RHS) 

Cheryl White - Arkansas Broadcast Journalist of the Year 

Libby Bridges & Yvette Scorse - Ark Newspaper Editors of the Year 

Joel Echogoyen - 1st place in cartooning (Arkansas Press Women) 

Yvette Scorse - 2nd place, writer of the year 

Anjulie Bobo & Jennifer Lee - 3rd place, designer of the year (yearbook) 

All-Arkansas designation - RHS newspaper and yearbook 

U of A Health/PE (HKRD) Student of the Year 

Kathy Caton (Oakdale) 

Odyssey of the Mind Teams that Qualified for State/World Competition 
OM State/World
 

Grace Hill - Fooled Ya!. 
Coach: Donna Sparks 
Team members: Allen Whitlow, Durgan Maxey, Kevin Baughman, Shanyce Day, Jori Johnson, Tyler Moncrief, and Chelsea Depner 

OM State/World 
Westside - Put a Spin On It. 
Coach: Kay Weiderhaft 
Team members: Hunter Cochran, Jamie Porche, Tiffany Brzozkiewicz, Tyler Button, GianCarlo Devich, and Gracie Weiderhaft. 

OM State/World 
Westside - The Know It Alls. 
Coach: Jeanette Enzor 
Team members: Alex Gravelle, Maggie Kell, Daniel Sultemeier, Katie Flanagin, Gabriel Fountain, and Cameron Elder. 

OM State/World 
Lingle - The Know It All. 
Coaches: Beth Carnes and JoAnna Young 
Team members: Heather Rowlett, Nick Crump, Kylee Hansen, Skye Roberson, Kayla Goodwin, Ashley Russell, and Adam Johnson. 
(Note: This team qualified for the World Championships in Ames, IA.) 

OM State/World 
Lingle - Put A Spin On It. 
Coaches: LeeAnn Walker and Kay Weiderhaft 
Team members: Taylor Lowery, Devin Haughey, Rachel Walker, Cody Dillen, Margaret Elenbarger, Laura Weiderhaft, and Jordan Jones. 

OM State/World 
Lingle - Odd Pod Structure. 
Coaches: Stan Peterson and Kathryn Sparks 
Team members: S. Samuel Sparks, Kayla Brown, Amilya Echols, Ben Peterson, Matt Alderson, Libby Black, and Chelsey Shone. 
(Note: This team qualified for the World Championships in Ames, IA.) 

OM State/World 
Lingle - Fooled Ya!. 
Coach: Kathy Johnson 
Team members: Nicholas Lewis, Kelsi Johnson, Meredith Johnson, Stephen Turner, Noel Noriega, Tyler Finley, and Kara Nardoni. 

OM State/World 
Oakdale - Put a Spin On It. 
Coaches: Martha Mayes, Jeanette Arnhart, and Lara McElderry 
Team members: Anna Alderson, Joe Stenson, Brittani Smith, Robert March, Cassandra Arnhart, Rachel Whitsell, and Aaron Oldham. 
(Note: This team qualified for the World Championships in Ames, IA.) 

OM State/World 
Oakdale - The Know It All. Division III 
Coaches: Martha Mayes, Jeanette Arnhart, and Lara McElderry 
Team members: Katie Moore, Celeste Lander, Amber Lamberth, Christa Heruochon, and Dustin Bladwin. 

FBLA Students who Qualified for National Competition in Dallas, Texas 

Rachel Tarvin, Accounting I, Jennifer Heisserer, Banking & Financial Systems, Alex Shipman, Programming: Visual BASIC. 
In addition, the RHS FBLA chapter was identified as a Gold Seal Chapter - one of the top 15 chapters in the state 
(Advisors: Kaye Cole, Diana Eikenberry, Maud King, and Heather Batie 

Mock Trial Team (2nd Place in State Competition) 

Daniel J. Moser, Tammy Lippert, Christine Snyder, Rachel Osborn, Katie Howard, Matt Offenbacker, Lindsey Fields, and Benton Brown 
Advisor: Brenda Patton 
(Note: Mrs. Patton is one of only 30 educators in the country accepted to participate in the Supreme Court Summer Institute) 

Academic Competition in Education (ACE) Team (2nd Place) 

Kent Miller, Thomas Henry, Achal Patel, Brian Kyles, Michael Cornett, Khoi Vo, Eric Torres, Chris Edwards, and Kyle Woodson 
Advisor: Jared Patton 

Forensics Honors at State Competition 

Danny Moser and Jonathan Goodwin, 4th place varsity debate 
Tammy Lippert and Megan Gray, 3rd place novice debate 
Danny Moser, 1st place varsity debater (fifth consecutive year for an RHS student) 
Chrisie Allen, 2nd place solo acting 
Advisor: Don Dancer 

State Computer Programming Contest 

Austin Bray and Brady Craig, 2nd place 
Advisor: Mark Smittle 

RHS Inductees Into the National Journalism Honor Roll of the National Scholastic Press Association 

Libby Bridges, James Miller, Yvette Scorse, and Cheryl White 

Bentonville Kiwanis Club's Jim Friesen Award 

Tiffany King, Oakdale 

2002-2003 International Reading Association Exemplary Reading Program Award 

Kirksey Middle School 

RHS students named to the All-Region Band 

Andra Arnhart, Johnny Barham, Kris Burns, Amber Frick, Gabriel Granderson, Phillip Haughey, Joshua Jones, Mallory McCormick, Rebekah McMillian, Amy Morrow, Brett Nebling, Corey Puett, Michael Rasche, Christine Schwader, Kaley Sherar, Summer Treadway, Crystal Turensky, Romana Warren, C.J. Weatherford 

Columbia Scholastic Press Association Crown Award 

Diana Kolman (sponsor) & Mountie Spectrum Staff 

Westside teachers selected by the Arkansas Department of Education to conduct in-service training for other teachers in the state 

Fredericka Dilmore, Linda Haney, & Nancy Pinkerton 

Awarded a $733,000 Teacher 
Advancement Program (TAP) grant
 

Russell Jones Elementary Faculty and Administration 

Participation in the Principal Institute sponsored by the Arkansas Leadership Academy 

Rogers Principals 

National Merit Scholarship Finalists 

Libby Bridges & Valerie Kyles, RHS Seniors 

2003 Regional Chess Tournament Champions 

Oakdale Junior High Students Zack Olson, Randy Evans, Chris Rameriz, Callen Jenson, Jacob Dufour, Josh Arnoldus, Josh Sutton, Joseph Sebolt 

National Economic Education Semi-Finalist 

Linda Haley, Crossroads Counselor 


Rachel Osborn, a senior at RHS, has been selected as one of two Arkansas delegates to the US Senate Youth Program. 

Over 60% of the 254 Advanced Placement exams taken by Rogers students last spring received scores that will qualify students for college credit at most colleges in the country. The following students were also recognized for particular honors by the College Board, which conducts the Advanced Placement Program: 

AP Scholar with Distinction: Amanda Grinter 

AP Scholar with Honor: Joshua Blevins, Richard Bobo, James Olander, Joan Youngblood 

AP Scholar: Christopher Dufford, Farrah Fan, Valerie Kyles, Emily Largent, Sarah Marlow, Emily Plummer, Ashley Turensky, Christopher Weber 

All-Region Jazz Band 

RHS Students Summer Treadway, Garrett Jones, Jon Best, 
Sean Fraser, Cody Yancey, Brandon Bieland, Cave Bumstead, 
Michael Shaw, Brett Nebling, Corey Puett, & C. J. Weatherford 

Regional Champions 
Kirksey MS Quiz Bowl Team 


All-State Volleyball Team 

Sam Rogoff & Janelle Williams, RHS Seniors 

Second Team All USA Teacher Team (USA Today, October 17, 2002) 

Beth Carnes, Gwen Knight, & Mary Niles -- Lingle MS teachers 

2002 Arkansas MS Principal of the Year, 2002 National Distinguished Principal 

Roger Hill, Kirksey MS Principal 

Shannon Wright Award - outstanding middle school in Arkansas, 2001-02 

Kirksey Middle School 

2002-03 Arkansas Elementary Physical Education Teacher of the Year 

Jim Brown, Mathias Elementary Teacher 

2002-03 Arkansas Business Education Teacher of the Year 

Kay Cole, Rogers HS Teacher 

First- and second-place winners in the Arkansas Economic Education competition, 2002 

Linda Haley (Crossroads) & Allyson Byford (Lowell) 

State middle school counselor of the year, 2002 

Susan Monson, Kirksey MS Counselor 

Second Place, "I Make a Difference" Teacher of the Year Award (only Arkansas winner), 2002 

Lou Ann Barnett, Tillery Elementary Teacher 

National Merit Scholarship Semi-finalists 

Libby Bridges, Stephen Compston, & Valerie Kyles 

Rogers HS Cross Country Teams 
Boys: 2002 State Champions 
All-State runners: Luis Flores, Caleb Gordan, Stephan Mueller, Michael McCullough, Zach Hines 

Rogers HS Cross Country Teams 
Girls: 2002 State Runner-up 

All-State runners: Staci Papageorge, Andrea Peerson 

Superior ratings at the Regional Marching Contest, 2002 

Bands from Rogers HS, Elmwood JH, & Oakdale JH 

 

State SkillsUSA Competition
 
Technical Math - State Champion
David Bushnell
 
Drafting-Architecture- State Runner Up
Chris Carrol

Technical Drafting - 3rd Place
Zeb Whitehead

Job-Interview - 3rd Place 
Tyler Blount
Open Closing Ceremony TEAM - 3rd Place Team
Perez, Mariano                     Vargas, Pamela
Schommer, Grant                 Wicker, Spencer
Bell, Matthew                       Ross, Sarah
Caldera, Rocio
 
 
3rd Place - RHS Quiz Bowl Team
Michael  Kinzer                                  
Jordon Eisma
Martin Aldaco,                    
Abraham Campos
Bryan Kinzer
 
CNC - State Runner up
Chris Montenegro

Waterford School of the Month
Northside Elementary

 

National Association of Secondary School Principals' Finalist for the Principals Leadership Award
Casey Caton - selected as one of 99 finalists nationwide from more than 3,000 students nominated. He was one of only 5 regional finalists.

Arbor Day Poster Contest - State Winner
Kayla Hernandez

Academic State Champions
The 2009-10 Rogers High School Boys Basketball Team was recognized by the Arkansas Activities Association for having the highest grade point average for a boys basketball team in the state - a 3.667. On the court, they also had great success with a 22-6 record.

Jr. Miss Arkansas High School America
RHS student Brianna Graham

American School and University Magazine's Outstanding Design Award Winner
Rogers Heritage High School

State Champion Debate Team
Rogers Heritage High School

National Regional Winner for NAWIC CAD-Drafting
Chris Carroll - Cris competed against students in four states and his original design for a library excelled in this competition that considered creative design, successful problem solving and craftsmanship in preparing architectural drawings.

Renaissance Learning's Reading Model Classroom Award-winner
Vickie Bayles

Rogers Educators Hall of Fame 2010 Inductee
Faye Jeffery

Arkansas School Business Official of the Year
Kathy Hanlon

United States Achievement Academy Student of Excellence in Mathematics
Erik Salazar

Elementary Teacher of the Year
Terri Johnson

Middle School Teacher of the Year
Cathy Julius

High School Teacher of the Year
Brenda Alexander

Rogers Graduates with Promise
Kelsey Ann Johnson, Denise Cawley, Chasity Ann Marie Counseller, Mallory Janelle Hudson, Marni Katherine Bayles, Hayley Lauren Hill, Grace Ann Weiderhaft and Heather Michelle Martin.

2009-10 College Athletic Signings
Casey Caton                          RHS Football                        Harding
Jason Oller                             RHS Football                        Harding
DJ Smart                                RHS Football                        Southeast Missouri State
Kelly White                             RHS Soccer                          Missouri Southern State 
Emily Black                            Heritage Soccer                    University of Northern Alabama
Michelle Mayne Nicholls         RHS Soccer                          Missouri State University
Jeremiah Fleeman                 RHS Cross Country               University of Central AR
Martin Resendez                    RHS Cross Country               University of Central AR
Eric Murdock                          Heritage Football                    Missouri Southern State
Kinsey Morris                         Heritage Soccer                     Central Baptist College
Slade Hames                         RHS Golf                                Arkansas Tech University
Caroline Kelley                       RHS Tennis                           Hendrix College 
Spencer Dunlop                     RHS Soccer                          Brigham Young University
Monica Seiler                         Heritage Soccer                     Central Baptist College
Emily Schaefer                      Heritage Dance                      Benedictine Catholic College
Josh Rivers                            Heritage Cheer                      University of Central Arkansas
Tanner Kaza                          RHS Baseball                        Missouri Southern State

Arkansas Foreign Language Association's OutstandingTeacher of the Year
Jeanette Arnhart

Arkansas Foreign Language Association's New Teacher of Promise
Jessica Fay

Arkansas Scholastic Press Association Walter J. Lemke Award
Diana Kolman, Rogers High School publications advisor, was honored for her exemplary service to scholastic journalism in the state of Arkansas.

Ozark Natural Science Center Educator of the Year
Ryan Finley - Mr. Finley was recognized for this honor for his unwavering support and dedication to environmental education and ONSC.

Sarah D. Barder Fellow at Johns Hopkins University
Joy Wolfe

Odyssey of the Mind State Winners
Elmwood Middle School - First Place, Lingle Middle School - Second Place

State Champions
Rogers Heritage High School Wrestling Team

7A Coach of the Year
Perry Escalante - Rogers Heritage High School Football Coach

Duke Talent Identification Recognition
Tyler Brunson, Jackson Carter, Jaeyeon Chang, Harrison Kendall, Chandler Kern, Jordan Maass, Mackenzie Muirhead, Emily Sherrill, Jennifer Tate, Morganne Walker, Townsend Wenzler, Kesley Brown, Ivan Ellis, Will Johnson, Jacob Macy, Willow Moyer, Anna Layton, Tasha Repella, Alisha Sahu, Jessamy Samuels,  and Britt Woods are seventh-graders in the Rogers School District who were honored for their exceptional academic ability and high scores on the ACT or SAT by the Duke University Talent Identification Program.

Diamond School to Watch
Kirksey Middle School
, the first school in the state to be selected as a Diamond School to Watch, was again chosen to be among a select group of schools designated as model schools in the state and in the nation. More...
More...

Wal-Mart Martin Luther King, Jr. Essay Contest Winner
Cortney Van  Wilpe
, a student at Oakdale Middle School, wrote an essay on “L.I.V.E. the Dream: Lead. Inspire. Volunteer. Educate" that received the highest score of all the essays submitted by 6th grade students in the Bentonville, Rogers, Springdale, and Fayetteville School Districts.
 
Benton County Spelling Bee Winner
Sanket Srivastava

New Nationally Board Certified Teachers
Congratulations to Karen Johnson, Frankie Jackson, Suzanne Hinkle, Melissa Cook, Jenny Walker, Jovita Ruth Stevens, Gary Springwater, Deborah Goff, Beth Talley, Cindy Baker, Susie Holt, Jamie Creekmore, Becky Boyett and Kim Dixon for achieving the gold standard in teaching by being certified by the National Board for Professional Teaching Standards in 2009. Rogers has 54 teachers who have achieved this outstanding credential in the teaching field. 
Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2017 West Corporation. All rights reserved.